All About Frankincense Oil
About Frankincense Oil :
Frankincense oil it has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe inflamed skin as it reduces the sensation of redness & itching. It disinfects & tightens the pores by promoting the healing of cuts, scars & wounds. It enhances concentration and spiritual experiences
- Frankincense oil is obtained from the dry & distilled resin.
- Frankincense's name was derived from the word "franc encens" meaning "high-quality incense". It is also known as the pure incense.
- Its aroma is woody, earthy & spicy. It is used in aromatherapy as it has a sedative & comforting fragrance that strengthens the respiratory system.
- It reduces the feeling of anxiety & stimulates the immune system. It can be used in cosmetics, medicines & eliminates surface & airborne bacteria.
- It is advised that pregnant women & people with bleeding disorders should not use this oil as it increases the risk of irregular bleeding.
History:
The botanical name of Frankincense is "Boswellia carterii". This tree is native to Africa & the southern Arabian Peninsula. Oman is the best-known source of the Frankincense. Frankincense's name was derived from the word "franc encens" meaning "high-quality incense".
Visit product page Frankincense oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.
It is also known as the pure incense. "Franc" means "pure" & "encens" means "to burn". Its aroma is woody, earthy & spicy.
Benefits:
This oil reduces the feeling of anxiety & stimulates the immune system. It strengthens the respiratory system. This oil reduces the signs of aging by smoothing the look of wrinkles & increasing the elasticity of the skin.
It has astringent qualities that help this oil to reduces the appearance of the wrinkles & skin imperfections. This oil stimulates the growth of the new cells & promotes fast healing.
It is used in aromatherapy as it clears the nasal passageway that promotes the relief of congestion & encourages the easy breathing. It improves the concentration & memory.
It is used in medicine as it has anti-inflammatory properties that soothe inflamed skin as it reduces the sensation of redness & itching. It disinfects & tightens the pores by promoting the healing of cuts, scars & wounds. It stimulates the growth of new skin cells & stimulates blood flow.
Extraction method:
This oil is extracted by the steam distillation or CO2 extraction method. It has a pleasant & amazing aroma. It will retain stability & should be kept away from the direct sunlight with the tight cap.
Uses:
- It can be added to the diffuser or vaporizer & inhaled for a sedative fragrance that enhances the mood & combats anxiety & stress. It has spiritual properties. It can be sprayed in the room to achieve the relaxation for sleep.
- This oil can be absorbed easily into the skin. It can be used to relieve the stress. It can be blended & used in cosmetics for anti-aging serums. It can also be used in shampoo to strengthen hair roots.
- This oil is anti-septic that can be used in a natural homemade cleaner & disinfect the indoor environment & remove harmful bacteria.
Guide to Frankincense Oil Varieties & Their Benefits:
| Frankincense Oil variety | Country of Origin | Benefits |
| Frankincense Oil (Traditional) | Southern Arabian Peninsula (United Arab Emirates, Oman, Yemen) East Africa (Ethiopia, Somalia, Sudan) |
|
| Frankincense India | India |
|
Contraindications:
- Consult a doctor, if pregnant or nursing.
- Keep away from children.
- Do patch test.
For more information, check out the following resources: