All About Camphor Oil
About Camphor Oil :
Camphor oil has cooling effects that soothe inflammation, redness, sores, insect bites, muscle pain & more. It is used in aromatherapy as it provides relief to the nose & throat by diminishing cough & cold. After regular use, it promotes smooth breathing. It is used in medicines as it strengthens the immune system & protects the body from the bacteria.
- Camphor oil is also known as True Camphor, Common Camphor, Gum Camphor, and Formosa Camphor.
- Camphor oil has 4 grades: white, brown, yellow & blue. White variety is used for medicines & aromatic purposes.
- It is used in aromatherapy as its scent provides relief to the congested respiratory system as it clears the lungs. It boosts circulation, immunity & relaxation.
- It has cooling effects that soothe inflammation, redness, sores, insect bites, muscle pain & more. It has antibacterial & antifungal properties.
- It is used in medicines as it stimulates & boosts circulation. It reduces physical pain, nervousness, anxiety & spasms. It has a refreshing & relaxing scent.
History:
Camphor is native to Japan & Taiwan that's why it is also known as Japanese Camphor. Camphor oil is also known as True Camphor, Common Camphor, Gum Camphor, and Formosa Camphor.
Camphor oil has 4 grades: white, brown, yellow & blue. White variety is used for medicines & aromatic purposes. Its scent is clean & intense; it helps in getting rid of insects.
Benefits:
Let's know about its chemical components:
PINENE:
- Anti-inflammatory
- Anti-septic
- Expectorant
- Bronchodilator
CAMPHENE:
- Anti-oxidant
- Soothing
- Anti-inflammatory
LIMONENE:
- Anti-inflammatory
- Anti-oxidant
- Nervous system stimulant
- Psychostimulant
- Mood-balancing
- Appetite suppressant
- Detoxifying
- Digestive
1,8 CINEOLE:
- Analgesic
- Anti-bacterial
- Anti-fungal
- Anti-inflammatory
- Anti-spasmodic
- Anti-viral
- Increased blood flow
- Reduced tension headaches
- Anti-tussive
- Expectorant
- Cough suppressant
P-CYMENE:
- Anti-oxidant
- Sedative
- Soothing
- Neuroprotective
- Anti-anxiety
- Anti-inflammatory
It is used in aromatherapy as its smell is similar to menthol i.e. cool, clear, thin & bright. It boosts circulation, immunity & relaxation.
It is used in cosmetics as it soothes inflammation, redness, sores, insect bites, itching, irritation & acne.
It is used in hair as it reduces hair loss, boosts growth, & disinfects the scalp.
It is used in medicines as it boosts circulation. It eliminates body gas as it promotes healthy expulsion.
Uses:
- It is used in aromatherapy as it provides relief to the nose & throat by diminishing cough & cold. After regular use, it promotes smooth breathing.
- It helps in overcoming the feeling of stress & fatigue & boosts immunity.
- It is used in cosmetics as it prevents the build-up of oil, dirt & bacteria by reducing the inflammation.
- It is used in a face mask as it boosts circulation & collagen production.
- It is used in medicines as it strengthens the immune system & protects the body from the bacteria.
Guide to Camphor Oil Varieties & Their Benefits:
| Camphor Oil variety | Country of Origin | Benefits |
| CAMPHOR ESSENTIAL OIL (STEAM DISTILLED) | India |
|
Contraindications:
- Consult a doctor before use if pregnant, breastfeeding or on medication.
- Keep away from children.
- Do patch test before use.
For more information, check out the following resources: