Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT Oil)

Origin: Malaysia

Botanical Name: Cocos nucifera L.

Family: Arecaceae

Extraction Method: Fractionated / Distilled from Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

Plant Part: Coconut, Palm Kernel

Common Names: MCT, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Fractionated Coconut Oil


Fractionated Coconut Oil (MCT Oil) Manufacturer & Supplier 

Fractioned coconut oil is a light, fluid, and stable lipid. It has Caprylic and Capric acids, two important medium-chain triglycerides that are naturally present in coconut oil and that are fluid at room temperature. This oil is obtained by the distillation & fractionation of virgin coconut oil to isolate the Caprylic and Capric acids as they are both fluids at room temperature.

Fractioned coconut oil is also known as MCT Oil or Medium Chain Triglycerides; it is a fraction of the whole coconut oil.

Chemical Constituents

Caprylic / capric triglyceride

Topical Uses

  • Workout recovery
  • Haircare
  • Skincare
  • Cooking
  • Dogs

Everyday Uses

  • Weight loss
  • Energy
  • Building resistance to bacteria & viruses
  • Treat fat malabsorption
  • Healing skin diseases

Popular Uses & Benefits 

  • Encourage ketosis and help in weight loss
  • Improve athletic performance
  • Boost gut health
  • Improve brain health
  • Help improve behavior in people with autism
  • Prevent seizures in children
  • Ward off cancer
  • Improve risk factors associated with diabetes
  • Have anti-microbial properties
  • Have potential uses everywhere

Primary Benefits

  • Softens and soothes dry skin.
  • An emollient to increase essential oil distribution.
  • Odorless and colorless for easy blending with any essential oil.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical Use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Recent Blog Posts

Is fractionated coconut oil the same thing as MCT oil?

Fractionated coconut oil is also called MCT oil & liquid coconut oil but basically, these are all the same products. Its uses include skincare and cooking.

Which is better MCT oil or coconut oil?

MCT oil & coconut oil both are beneficial but for different uses. MCT is more effective at boosting weight loss & energy production when you are following a keto diet as compared to coconut oil.

Is MCT coconut oil good for skin?

This oil has anti-microbial properties. MCT oil is an effective topical treatment for acne and other minor skin irritations.

Is MCT oil anti-inflammatory?

This oil has anti-inflammatory properties & provides quick energy for cell mitochondria.

Is fractionated oil bad for you?

This oil is safe when applied to the skin or consumed by mouth. It can be dangerous when consumed.