Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Argan Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Argania Spinosa

Family: Sapotaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Fruit of the argan tree

Colour & Appearance: Light yellow


Argan oil Manufacturer & Supplier

We are leading wholesale suppliers of Argan oil(Moroccan Argan Oil). This pale yellow “liquid gold” as we call is one of the rarest oils in the world produced from the nut of the Argan tree and in under protection by UNESCO. Firstly, cold-pressed into the oil, these raw kernels are hand-extracted, hand-grounded, and hand-kneaded for hours making it valuable. The preciousness can be judged by that fact that it takes 3 days for a person to extract 1 liter of oil.

Grown in Southwestern Morroco, it possesses nutritive, cosmetic and numerous medicinal properties to be widely used by the companies to develop their product line. Being rich in vitamin E, carotenes, antioxidants, and essential fatty acids, it is consumed for manufacturing soaps, creams and shampoos. To name a few, anti-aging creams and aftershave lotions are one of the common products prepared by argan oil which we use in our day to day life. It nourishes the hair as well making it look strong and shiny.

Constituents

Main Constituents : caffeic acid, oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catechol, resorcinol, (−)-epicatechin, and (+)-catechin.

Other Constituents : Tocopherols (vitamin E), phenols, carotenes, squalene, and fatty acids, (80% unsaturated fatty acids)

Usage of Argan oil

Topical Uses

  • Lowers cholesterol
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Lowers blood sugar levels
  • Moisturizes skin and hair
  • Anti-aging
  • Strengthens hair

Everyday Uses

  • Contains Essential Nutrients
  • Boost Heart Health
  • Has Anticancer Effects
  • Reduce Signs of Skin Aging
  • Treats Some Skin Conditions
  • Promotes Wound Healing

Popular Uses

  • Used as a styling agent for hair
  • Reduces wrinkles
  • Used for making hair softer, silkier & shinier
  • Works as a hair conditioner
  • An ideal anti-aging product
  • Treats skin conditions like eczema
  • Soothes skin
  • Protects stretch marks & sagging
  • Keeps skin hydrated
  • Used for oiling of skin & hair
  • Used as a skin moisturizer
  • Helps in softening of dry & cracked hand & skin on feet
  • Makes nails strong & healthy
  • Makes skin plump, soft & supple
  • Treats split ends
  • Used in culinary
  • Treats skin diseases
  • Balance skin by providing natural moisture
  • Heals damaged skin

Argan Oil Used in Cosmetic Products

  • Creams
  • Shampoos
  • Facial masks
  • Lotions
  • Conditioners
  • Hair Oil
  • Moisturizers
  • Serums

Benefits of Argan Oil

    A few drops of Argan oil can do wonders, let’s see how.

  • Skin Moisturizer : Few drops of Argan oil applied to your skin while the day/night cleansing moisturize and soften your skin. It will also protect your body and hair from the possible sun damage caused by UV rays. Not only your face & skin, but it also ensures to keep your lips smooth and soft in cold or dry conditions.
  • Hair Conditioner : The oil is also used as a hair conditioner which makes your hair soft, silky and shinier. It proves out to be best when it comes to the treatment of split ends & tame fizzy hair which makes it be used as a popular styling agent.
  • Skin Treatment : The presence of Vitamin E & fatty acids leads to effective skin treatment, especially when it comes to dry skin. It soothes and repairs damaged skin to prevent possible irritation. It also protects your skin from acme by balancing the right amount of oil in your face healing damaged cells since it’s non-greasy.
  • Stretch Marks : The oil helps to reduce stretch marks, a common concern for all pregnant ladies by increasing the elasticity. A Gentle rub of oil leads you to control the development of these unappealing stretch marks.
  • Foot & Hand Treatment : An overnight massage to your hands & feet softens the dry skin and cure cracked skin. The oil properties also make your nail strong and healthy.

How to Apply Argan Oil

The argan essential oil has different uses and the application depends on the usages. Most commonly argan oil is used in skincare & in oil burners as a calming fragrance.

Manufacturer of Argan Carrier Oil at Wholesale Price

A G Industries is a leading international supplement manufacturer, distributor, and wholesale supplier of bulk orders of argan oil. We create argan oils and oil powders meeting food, nutritional, and drink grade standards. A G Industries clients range from startups to big multinational corporations creating gels, capsules, pills, dried beverages, tablets, drinks, and more.

Caution

  • Consult a doctor, if pregnant or nursing.
  • Keep away from children.
  • Don’t use if allergic to nuts.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

What is argan oil good for?

Argan oil has more healing properties that include antioxidants and anti-inflammatory. It helps in reducing the symptoms of different inflammatory skin problems.

What are the benefits of argan oil?

Protects from sun damage, Moisturizes skin, Treats several skin conditions, Treats acne & more

which is better Moroccan Oil vs. Argan Oil ?

Native only to Morocco, Argan Oil is pressed from the kernels of the argan tree. This is the purest form of Argan Oil. Moroccan Oil: Commercial Moroccan Oil is a modified version of Argan Oil.

What are the side effects of argan oil?

When you ingest it orally, it can upset your stomach. It can cause loss of appetite or bloat. This can also cause rashes or acne.

How do you use argan oil on your face?

It is a potent product. Take a few drops of the oil on the palm & massage on your face. It will make your face smooth and hydrated.

Is argan oil good for hair growth?

It promotes healthy hair growth. It strengthens hair follicles. It promotes cell production. It promotes healthy skin & scalp. It not only promotes hair growth but helps grow your hair thick & healthy hair.

Is Argan oil anti-aging?

It is rich in essential fatty acids & has moisturizing, antioxidant & anti-aging properties. It is high in linoleic acid content that increases the skin’s elasticity & tightens the pores.

Is argan oil expensive?

Yes, it is expensive because of the limited supply and the extremely tedious process that requires a lot of man-hours and labor.

Is argan oil good for the skin?

It helps to treat several different types of acne and promote a smoother, calmer complexion.

Is Argan oil anti-aging?

It is rich in essential fatty acids & has moisturizing, anti-aging & antioxidant properties. It is the best anti-aging product as it has high linoleic acid content increases the skin’s elasticity and tightens the pores.

Does Argan oil brighten skin?

It is used for even skin tone. It is used for mild skin lightening & is used for reducing dark spots.

Can I use Argan oil every day?

It depends on the hair type & condition. You can use it every day if your hair is dry & damaged.

Can I use argan oil on my face every day?

It has anti-sebum effects that can regulate the amount of sebum on the skin. It helps in treating different types of acne & promotes a smooth & calm complexion. You can use it twice a day.

Can I leave argan oil on my face overnight?

Yes, you can leave it overnight. It doesn’t cause any harm.

Which is better argan oil or coconut oil?

Coconut oil is best for treating your scalp & nourishing. On the other hand, argan oil offers day-to-day protection to the hair so that they look best.

Which is the best argan oil for the face?

AG Industries is the leading supplier & manufacturer of the argan oil.

Where to buy Argan Oil ?

Argan belongs to the Argania Spinosa species. Argan is native to Morocco. It is used in cooking as it has a low smoke point & burns easily. It has vitamin E, antioxidants & acts as an anti-inflammatory. It is used in cosmetics, food & beverage industry. AG Industries is the leading supplier & manufacturer of Argan oil. It is also known as Moroccan oil. We manufacture Argan oil that meets the food & drink grade.

Botanical Name : Argania Spinosa
Parts Used : Kernel of Argan
Color & Odor : Golden yellow liquid @ Mild and characteristic odor
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : Caffeic acid, Oleuropein, vanillic acid, tyrosol, catchol etc.
Specific Gravity : 0.908 – 0.918 @ 25°C
Peroxide Index : < 1.5 meq O2/Kg oil
Acid index : 1.0 mg KOH/g oil
Optical Rotation : 0 to -1.5 (-1.2)˚
Refractive Index : 1.460 - 1.480
Density : 0.905 - 0.925 g/ml @ 20°C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Insoluble in water. Slightly soluble in ethanol 90º Soluble in chloroform and hexane.