Peru balsam oil is used for medicine. It is applied directly to the skin to kill germs & Treat hemorrhoids. It is used for burns, sores, cuts, heart & chest pain, tumor, cancer, cold, cough, wound & warts. It has antibacterial, antiseptic, anticartrrh, ant parasitic & anti-infectious properties. It is used for treating 'dry socket' (painful condition after tooth removal). It is used in tooth powder & toothpaste. It is added to perfumes, soaps & cosmetics for fragrance. It is also used in food for flavoring.
It is extracted by the steam distillation method.
It blends well with Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Copaiba, Ginger Root CO2, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Sandalwood Australian, Spearmint, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang, and Yuzu.
Diffusion:Â Use three to four drops in the diffuser Topical use:
This fragrance is unlike anything I ever smelled before. Incredible.
Peru Balsam has an almost vanilla-like quality to it, without that jarring, overwhelming "high school body spray" vanilla odor.