Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Olibanum Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
Olibanum oil is extracted from resinous oils. It has many uses i.e. for perfumes, spiritual purposes & aromatherapy.
  • Origin: Oman, Yemen and the Horn of Africa
  • Botanical: Boswellia carteri
  • Family: Burseraceae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: resin
  • Colour:
    Product Details
    Olibanum oil is extracted from resinous oils. It is also called frankincense oil. It has many uses i.e. for perfumes, spiritual purposes & aromatherapy. It is also used in health & skincare. It has astringent & cytophylactic qualities that help in reducing the appearance of wrinkles & skin imperfections like discoloration. This also stimulates the growth of the new cells; heals the wounds faster. Extraction:

    It is extracted by steam distillation

    Blending:

    It blends well with lemon, lime, sandalwood, geranium, bergamot, cypress, and pine.

    Topical Uses

    • Promote mindfulness and balance
    • Reduce stress
    • Relieve muscle aches and pains
    • Reduce congestion and clear breathing
    • Alleviate headache pain

    Everyday Uses

    • Reduces arthritis
    • Improves gut function
    • Improves asthma
    • Used to maintain oral health
    • May fight cancer

    Popular Uses & Benefits

    • Used in massage oil
    • Used in anti-aging cream & it is helpful to remove wrinkles and make skin smoother
    • Pure Olibanum oil is also used in cream & lotion
    • The use of olibanum oil makes ease in breathing while there is a breathing problem
    • Used for the treatment of Asthma, bronchitis, cold, cough & laryngitis
    • It is very good for rejuvenating aging skin
    • Used against skin wounds, scars & inflammation
    • It is a better treatment against insomnia and circulatory problem
    • Used in perfumes; it is a very important ingredient in skincare
    • Used for mouth freshness and toothpaste with peppermint oil
    • Olibanum oil is helpful to calm anxiety
    • It is perfect for use of meditating. It calms the mind

    Primary Benefits

    • Helps reduce the appearance of skin imperfections
    • Supports healthy immune and nervous system function

    Directions For Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser Topical use:
    • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
    • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Reviews
    Suzane
    12-07-2021 10:50

    The smell is good, I wear it over my hands every day, I am waiting for good results.

    Julia
    12-07-2021 10:50

    I am loving this product and I will buy more for my Mother...

    Varieties
    Olibanum Oil