AG Essential oils extract the lemongrass leaves to get the natural oil with its intense flavor. The Lemongrass essential oil exported by AG industries has gained immense popularity all across the world. Some of the leading brands from different industries use it. It is a useful item for both the manufacturers and consumers for its organic benefits. The Lemongrass essential oil from AG industries is extracted organically through steam distillation of dried lemongrass. The scientific name of Lemongrass is Cymbopogon citrates or Andropogoncitratus. Citronellal, nerol, myrcene, geranyl acetate, geraniol, citral, limonene, and neral are the main constituents of Lemongrass essential oil. The oil is well recognized for its number of beneficial properties like antiseptic, antidepressant, analgesic, deodorant, febrifuge, astringent, carminative, bactericidal, fungicidal, nervine, sedative, antipyretic, insecticidal, galactagogue, and antimicrobial.
Lemongrass oil is extracted by the method of steam distillation from fresh or partly dried leaves.
Main Constituents: Citral Other: Myrcene, nerol, Citronellal, terpineol, methyl heptonene, dipentene, farnesol, and limonene.
Lemongrass oil possesses various medicinal properties and provides a large range of benefits. Some of the key benefits of Lemongrass oil are:
The lemongrass essential oil has different uses and the application depends on the usages. Most commonly lemongrass oil is used in skincare & in oil burners as a calming fragrance. If you are wondering where to buy lemongrass oil from, we can help! AG Industries is a leading lemongrass oil supplier, carrying an extensive stock of pure lemongrass oil to facilitate bulk orders. You can get the best prices for wholesale purchases with us. You should dilute essential oil before using it for topical application as it is highly concentrated. We employ various tests and quality checks to assure that only premium-quality and effective oils reach our clients. The highest quality and packaging norms are employed to deliver excellent results on usage.
It prevents the growth of bacteria & yeast. It relieves pain & swelling, reduces fever & stimulates the uterus & menstrual flow. Honey bees are attracted to the sweet grassy & lemony fragrance; it is an effective swarm lure. Lemongrass helps in keeping away the mosquitoes & bugs. Gastrointestinal spasms, stomachache, hypertension, convulsions, pain and neuralgia, vomiting, cough, rheumatism, fever, common cold, and exhaustion. Topical: Headache, stomachache, abdominal pain, and musculoskeletal pain. Lemongrass oil used for digestive problems & high blood pressure. It has many health benefits. It is used in aromatherapy as it helps in relieving stress, anxiety & depression. It is more effective in repelling pests as compared to rodents. Mice hate peppermint, pepper & cloves the most. You can soak the cotton balls in these oils as it repels mice. It is used in aromatherapy to freshen the air, reduces stress & uplifts the mood. It promotes sleep, relieves pain & boosts immunity. Yes, it can attract bees as it has sweet grassy & lemony fragrance. Lemongrass & eucalyptus helps in keeping away the mosquitos. It is packed with vitamin A & C; it makes skin & hair glossy. It has astringent properties that help to minimize your pores. It has anxiety-reducing properties. It relieves stress & anxiety.
Lemongrass & citronella are cousins in nature. These both look similar & grow in the same way & are processed in the same manner. Yes, it is known by different names like barbed wire grass, silky heads, Cochin grass, Malabar grass, oily heads, or fever grass. No, it's not which suggests that you just don't must avoid sunlight exposure after applying it. Lemongrass belongs to the Poaceae grass family. It is originated in tropical and subtropical regions and cultivated in India, Cambodia, Malaysia, Srilanka, China, and Guatemala. It is used in soaps, deodorants, shampoos, conditioners, body lotion, air freshener, and tonics. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of lemongrass oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures. Yes, it can be used for creating scented candles and DIY soaps.No, this oil is supposed strictly for external use.Lemongrass oil possesses antiseptic, antibacterial, analgesic, and anti-inflammatory properties.
|Botanical Name||:||Cymbopogon citrates or Andropogoncitratus|
|Parts Used||:||Fresh / Partly Dried Leaves(Herb/Grass)|
|Color & Odor||:||Yellow to brownish yellow liquid@ fresh earthy, citrusy scent|
|Methods of Extraction||:||Steam Distillation|
|Constituents||:||citral, citronellal, geranyl acetate, geraniol, myrcene, nerol, neral and traces of limonene|
|Specific Gravity||:||0.920 - 0.980 @ 20°C|
|Acid index||:||4.90 mg KOH/g oil|
|Optical Rotation||:||-40.0 -20.0 @ 20°C|
|Flash Point||:||> 200.00°F. TCC ( > 93.33°C. )|
|Boiling Point||:||224.00°C@760.00 mm Hg|
|Refractive Index||:||1.47800 to 1.49700 @ 20.00°C|
|Density||:||0.868 g/mL at 25°C|
|Shelf Life||:||Two years|
|Solubility||:||Insoluble in Water & alcohol soluble|
I love this smell. It smells like lemon and slightly like grass. I highly recommend this for people who want to change the smell of any certain hair products.
I catch the flu and cold very easily. Someone suggested me using lemongrass oil. It helps cool off my body and I fall sick less easily now.