Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Lavender Oil

(5) / 4 Reviews
Lavender oil (Lavandula Angustifolia) is a multi-purpose oil enriched with linalool and linalyl acetate. Scientifically known as a Lavandula officinal belongs to the family of Lamiaceae. Basically, the flower is native to the western Mediterranean and other mountains in northern Spain. The plant is herbaceous & perennial. The color of the flower is blue, yellow, or violet.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Lavandula angustifolia / Lavandula officinalis
  • Family: Lamiaceae
  • Extraction: Steam and water distillation
  • Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds
  • Colour: Clear with a Tinge of Yellow
    Product Details

    Lavender Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    We are one of the renowned exporters of high-quality, 100% pure lavender oil and supply it to some of the prominent brands across the world. Lavender oil, a versatile essential oil, is extensively used in perfume production. With ample properties offering numerous benefits, this oil has made a mark in various industries including medicine, cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. Antidepressant, anti-oxidant, calming, sedative, and soothing are some of its useful properties. AG Essential Oils is one of the leading suppliers of essential oils across the world.

    Extraction

    Lavender oil is extracted by the method of steam and water distillation from the leaves, stem, and bud of Lavender.

    Constituents

    Main :Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Ocimene Other: Terpene alcohol, terpinen-4-ol, camphor, cis-ocimene, lavandulyl acetate, 1, 8-cineole, limonene and geraniol.

    Uses of Lavender Oil
    Topical Uses
    • Aromatherapy oil
    • Baby oil
    • Beard oil
    • Makeup brush cleaner
    • Hair oil
    • Makeup remover
    • Shaving cream
    • Fragrances
    • Antibacterial balm (like Neosporin)
    • Cuticle conditioner
    • Repair cracked heels
    Everyday Uses
    • Keeps bugs away
    • Helps in getting relaxation
    • Reduces symptoms of migraine
    • Helps in sleeping
    • Beneficial for acne
    Popular Uses
    • Enhances the sleep
    • Treats migraines, depression, nervous tension, and emotional stress.
    • Treats acne.
    • Stimulates the production of digestive enzymes.
    • Increases the resistance power of the body.
    • Acts as a pain killer.
    • Increases the flow of urine.
    • Works as an insect repellent.
    • Treats hair loss.
    • Used for the treatment of hypertension.
    • Reduces blood pressure.
    • Treats acne, wrinkles, and psoriasis
    Applications Uses
    • Aromatherapy oil
    • Anti-bacterial balm
    • Baby oil
    • Beard oil
    • Cuticle conditioner
    • Hair oil
    • Fragrances
    • Makeup remover
    • Makeup brush cleaner
    • Repair cracked heels
    • Shaving cream
    • Derma
    • Deodorant
    • Infusion
    • Gel
    • Shampoo
    • Lotion
    • Soap
    Benefits of Lavender Oil
    • Improves blood circulation
    • Treats insomnia by inducing sleep
    • Helps in acne treatment
    • Eliminates nerve tension
    • Helps remove hair lice
    • Treats respiratory disorders
    Primary Benefits
    • Soothes skin irritations
    • Reduces anxious feelings and promotes peaceful sleep
    • Eases feelings of tension when used internally

    The lavender essential oil has different uses and the application depends on the usages. Most commonly Lavender oil is used in skincare & in oil burners as a calming fragrance. Dilute the essential oils with a carrier oil for the best results as they are very concentrated. Carrier oil mix well with essential oils and helps take them within the skin. AG Industries is one of the leading wholesale suppliers of lavender essential oil. We assure you that all our products adhere to the highest criteria of safety and quality. We offer the natural & organic forms of essential oils to our customers. Our products are free from all chemicals, additives, & fillers. They also do not carry any artificial colors, preservatives, and fragrances. You should dilute essential oil before using it for topical application as it is highly concentrated. We employ various tests and quality checks to assure that only premium-quality and effective oils reach our clients. The highest quality and packaging norms are employed to deliver excellent results on usage. We sell lavender oil in bulk with fast delivery and complete customer support. Our company assures that you will not regret choosing us!

    • If pregnant or breastfeeding then consult a doctor before use.
    • If taken in more quantity then it can cause vomiting, diarrhea, Blurred on a clear vision, difficult to take clear in breath & burning over your eyes.
    Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don't guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

    Lavender oil has anti-inflammatory & antiseptic properties that can heal minor burns & bug bites. It is useful in treating insomnia, anxiety, depression & restlessness.This oil can be put on your skin with or without carrier oil for forming a lotion. This oil can be applied directly to the dry skin & wrinkles. It is also used in aromatherapy as steam.Constipation, headache, skin irritation & increased appetite are the side effects of the lavender oil.It calms the body & eases the pain, stress, and anxiety & muscle tension. It has very soft & soothing energy; it is used in healing, purifying & calming. It also eases the mind, emotions & spirit.It is safe for many adults in food amounts. It is safe when taken by mouth, inhaled in medicine amount or applied to the skin. Sometimes it can irritate.Quality of this oil varies with the ratio of the main chemicals used including Camphor, Linalool, and Linalyl Acetate. The combination of higher Linalyl Acetate & Linalool percentage with a low Camphor percentage is considered an ideal combination for high-quality oil. AG Industries is known for its range of lavender oil. Our high-quality range is an ideal element for therapeutic purposes with almost zero camphor content. The economical option contains a higher camphor content is used in cosmetic and personal products manufacturing. Further, the chemical composition also influences the aromatic profile of the oil. While the Linalool imparts the aroma of lavender's gorgeous floral scent, the presence of linalyl acetate makes the oil slightly citrusy, fruity, and sweet.Lavender oil belongs to the Lamiaceae family. This tree is native to the western Mediterranean and other mountains in northern Spain. This is the herbaceous perennial plant & its flowers are blue, violet, or yellowish. It is fragrant in nature that's why it is used in perfume, aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, soap. Its name is derived by French people from the Laver meaning wash. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of bulk orders for both food & nonfood industries. We extract oil from the lavenders to meet the food, cosmetic & drink grade standards of different industries.Yes, it's a soothing effect on your mind that helps you to sleep. For that, you'll diffuse it or pour it on your pillow before sleeping.It is used for massage, aromatic baths, and diffusing.Add some drops of this oil into a massage oil base and use this blend for massages.Yes, you can purchase this oil in bulk in packages of up to 25kg and more from AG Industries.No, it's very pure and chemical-free oil. It doesn't contain any added colors or fragrances.Yes, our lavender oil and other Essential oils are 100% natural and safe to use in a salve.Yes, dilute our Lavender oil with an acceptable carrier oil and use it for healthy hair growth.No this is steam distilled oil. But we even have cold-pressed carrier oilsYes, you'll be able to use our Lavender oil for creating perfumes reception.Yes, Lavender oil may be used for creating soap, skincare, and cosmetic products.

    Technical
    Botanical Name : Lavandula angustifolia / Lavandula officinalis
    Parts Used : Leaves and Flowers/Buds
    Color & Odor : Colorless to yellow liquid@ charecteristic odor - Lavender odor
    Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
    Constituents : Linalool, Linalyl acetate, Ocimene
    Specific Gravity : 0.920 – 0.980 @ 25°C
    Acid index : not more than 1 mg KOH/g oil
    Optical Rotation : -3º to -10º @ 20°C
    Flash Point : 182.00°F. TCC ( 83.33°C. )
    Boiling Point : 204.00°C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
    Refractive Index : 1.459-1.470 @ 20.00 °C
    Density : 0.875-0.888 g/mL at 25 °C
    Shelf Life : Two years
    Solubility : Soluble in Water  
    Packaging
    Reviews
    Susheel Kumar
    17-09-2019 13:56

    It\'s amazing.

    Elizabeth
    25-01-2020 05:34

    I am in love with lavender oil. The scent melts away any stress and helps me in falling asleep.

    Anjali
    01-02-2020 10:36

    Its smell is very soothing and helps in relaxing.

    Jazz
    01-02-2020 10:38

    It helps in my insomnia problem. I like it. I have been suffering from insomnia for a long time. Ever since I start using it, I sleep well.

    Varieties
    • Origin: Bulgaria
    • Botanical: Lavandula angustifolia
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Flowers
    • Colour: A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid
    • Origin: France
    • Botanical: Lavandula officinalis
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Flowers
    • Colour: Colorless to pale yellow transparent liquid
    • Origin: Bulgaria
    • Botanical: Lavandula angustifolia
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Flowers
    • Colour: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid
    • Origin: France
    • Botanical: Lavandula angustifolia
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Flowers
    • Colour: A thin, clear, colourless to pale yellow liquid
    • Origin: India
    • Botanical: Lavender angustifolia / Lavender officianalis
    • Family: Lamiaceae
    • Extraction: Steam Distillation
    • Part: Buds/Flowering Tops
    • Colour: Pale yellow to yellow liquid
    Videos
    Lavender Oil