Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Celery Seed Oil

(5) / 2 Reviews
Celery Seed Oil is extracted from the biennial plant, named Celery, having a smooth stem, soft leaves, and white flowers.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Apium graveolens
  • Family: N. O. Umbelliferae
  • Extraction: Steam Distillation
  • Part: Roots, Stems and Seeds
  • Colour:
    Product Details

    Description AG Organica comes into the picture by supplying 100% organic Celery Seed Oil to several reputed industries across the world. The company is one of the leading manufacturers, distributors, and suppliers of oil to both domestic and internal markets. Celery Seed Oil is extracted from the biennial plant, named Celery, having a smooth stem, soft leaves, and white flowers. The average height of the celery plant is about 30-50 cm. The plant has its origin in Asia and other countries. India is one of the primary producers of this plant along with Holland, China, Hungary, and the USA. The word celery means quick action. The plant belongs to the Umbelliferae plant family and is botanically known as Apiumgraveolens. Celery Seed Oil is extracted by applying the steam distillation method on the fresh or dried leaves of the plant along with its seeds.

    Properties of Celery Seed Oil The properties of Celery Seed Oil can be categorized into two parts, viz. Physical and Chemical

      • Physical Properties: Celery Seed Oil is quite popular due to its physical properties which make it stand apart from others such as antioxidative, antirheumatic, antiseptic (urinary), antispasmodic, and aperitif.
      • Chemical Properties: The chemical components of this oil include sedanolide, sedanonic anhydride, d-limonene, selinene, and sesquiterpene alcohols. The oil also contains different fatty acids such as linoleic, myristic, palmitic, palmitoleic, stearic, petroselinic, oleic, and myristoleic.

    Blending Celery oil blends with lavender, pine, opopanax, oakmoss, lovage, Tea Tree, and other spice oils. Uses of Celery Oil Celery Seed Oil blends well with other essential oils to provide numerous health benefits. Due to the same reason, oil is effectively used by cosmetics and pharma brands for uses like:

      • Making health tonics
      • Making cosmetics product
      • Making fragrances
      • As a flavoring agent

    Topical Uses

    • Support Bone Health
    • Promote Red Blood Cell Formation
    • Improve Blood Sugar Levels
    • Fight Bacteria

    Everyday Uses

    • Excellent Detoxification Agent
    • Offers Pain Relief
    • Potent Antihypertensive Agent
    • Improves Digestive Health
    • Powerful Insecticide Agent
    • Promotes Menstrual Relief

    Popular Uses & Benefits

    • Used in cosmetics, soaps, detergents, and perfumes as fragrant agents
    • Used in the food and beverage industry as a flavoring agent
    • Widely used for the treatment of cancer
    • Stimulate the gastric gland of the digestive system
    • It has sedative activity
    • It stimulates the body's function
    • Act as antioxidants
    • Celery seeds Essential oil capture the free radicals and reactive oxygen species of the body
    • Has anti-rheumatic properties. It reduces the pain in joints of the body
    • Cure the wound for septic
    • Celery Oil is inhibited bacterial and fungal infection
    • Celery Oil has reduced the spasm of smooth muscles of the body
    • Reduced the level of excess water and salt of the body
    • Reduced blood pressure

    Primary Benefits

    • Supports nervous and digestive systems
    • Calms the body and mind
    • Cleanses both internally and externally

    Directions For Use

    Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

    Topical use:

    • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
    • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

    Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

    The Celery Seed essential oil reduces menstrual problems and is beneficial for your skin and hair. No, because it is formulated only for external use. Yes, it boosts hair growth and improves the texture of your hair. It can blend well with Black pepper, Coriander, Ginger, and Lavender essential oils. Yes, you can use Celery Seed oil for Aromatherapy.

    Technical

     

    Reviews
    Yonika Thomas
    18-06-2021 09:48

    The celery seed essential oil arrived promptly, and it was wrapped well and did not leak.

    Sherry A.
    18-06-2021 09:49

    Love the product. Tried a combination of celery seed oil and olive leaf oil to lower my borderline blood pressure. Within 2 weeks it was back to normal and has stayed normal.

    Celery Seed Oil