Call us: +91-981-883-2849, +91-892-934-5130
Free worldwide shipping on all orders over $50.00

Almond Oil

(5) / 3 Reviews
One of the most beneficial carrier oil for skin and hair care is extracted from the almonds. The oil has a number of beneficial properties and nutrients making it a perfect cosmetic ingredient. At AG industries, the oil is extracted in a completely organic state by using the cold pressing technique to help the oil retain most of the nutrient contents. Our Almond carrier oil is popular amongst many leading brands across the world and we supply it to many renowned brands. Almonds, known as PrunusAmygdus is an emollient and deciduous tree. Almonds are native to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Southwest Asia and North Africa, and generally grows in a hot climate. Being a great source of Vitamin D, protein and Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, the oil is used widely for nourishing the skin through moisturizing when used frequently. It can be used to soothe the irritated areas and dry skin. It is used in cosmetics, massage, and body products as it has rich properties.
  • Origin: India
  • Botanical: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
  • Family: Rosaceae
  • Extraction: Cold Pressed
  • Part: Seeds/ Nuts
  • Colour: Virtually Clear With a Yellow Tinge
    Product Details

    Almonds Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

    One of the most beneficial carrier oil for skin and hair care is extracted from the almonds. The oil has a number of beneficial properties and nutrients making it a perfect cosmetic ingredient. At AG industries, the oil is extracted in a completely organic state by using the cold pressing technique to help the oil retain most of the nutrient contents. Our Almond carrier oil is popular amongst many leading brands across the world and we supply it to many renowned brands. Almonds, known as PrunusAmygdus is an emollient and deciduous tree. Almonds are native to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent, Southwest Asia and North Africa, and generally grows in a hot climate. Being a great source of Vitamin D, protein and Olein Glyceride Linoleic Acid, the oil is used widely for nourishing the skin through moisturizing when used frequently. It can be used to soothe the irritated areas and dry skin. It is used in cosmetics, massage, and body products as it has rich properties.

    Constituents

    The chemical composition of Almond oil is oleic acid (C18:1), stearic acid (C18:0), linoleic acid (C18:2), palmitoleic acid (C16:1) and palmitic acid (C16:0).

    Almonds Oil Uses

    Almond oil is used as a carrier oil to dilute the essential oils making them safer to use on skin. This carrier oil has a mild smell, does not evaporate and is absorbed by the skin easily. Due to this property, it is also used in aromatherapy as control treatment and placebo. The massage therapists commonly use oil for massages. Additionally, it can be used as a flavoring in food and can be consumed for various health benefits. The antibacterial, antiviral anti-itch, antispasmodic and antifungal properties make it a useful medical ingredient.

    Topical Uses
    • Reduces acne
    • Regulates cholesterol
    • Protects against diabetes
    • Reduces risk of heart disease
    • Promotes healthy weight
    • Treats earaches
    • Dermatitis in dogs
    Everyday Uses
    • Controls blood sugar
    • Used for beauty products
    • Treats skin infection
    • Nourishes skin
    • Used in cooking
    Popular Uses
    • Removes stretch marks because it tightens skin
    • Prevents moisture from evaporation so used as Base Oil
    • Best for skincare and cosmetic products
    • Improves immune and also aids digestion
    • Used in aromatherapy
    • Treats acne
    • Used as a wood conditioner
    • Used to clean the makeup
    • Makes eyelashes healthy and flirty
    • Has emollient properties
    • Removes dark circles
    • Delays aging process, reduces wrinkles, moisturize deeper skin
    • Adds shine to hair
    • Prevents chapped lips and body rashes so used in lip balm
    • Relieves dry and itching skin soothes skin irritation and inflammation
    • Improves complexion and retains glow
    • Strengthen hair, make a long and strong hair
    • Protects skin from the sun
    Applications Uses
    • Creams
    • Lotions
    • Protecting Creams
    • Ointments
    • Bath Oils
    • Makeup & Sun Care Products
    • Personal & Baby Care Products

    Almonds Oil Benefits

    The presence of Vitamin E oil and unsaturated fatty acids are important nutrients. The healthy fat in almonds oil promotes the health of the heart and is useful in the treatment of diabetes. Vitamin E in oil enhances skin and hair health. Here are few of the benefits of the almond oil:

    • Regulates Cholesterol The most important benefit of almond oil is the ability to control cholesterol. Regular consumption increases the HDL cholesterol while decreasing the LDL cholesterol in the body.
    • Reduces Heart Disease Risk The regular use of oil can reduce the risk of Cardio Vascular Disease as per a study conducted in 2014. Chronic inflammation causes heart diseases like high cholesterol and other issues. The anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative property of the oil makes it an essential ingredient in the diet to reduce the risk of many heart-related diseases.
    • Fights against Diabetes Almonds and almond oil are helpful in regulating blood sugar level and hence preventing and fighting against diabetes. The research found that regularly consuming almonds in breakfast in any form decreases the level of blood sugar.
    • Keep your Rectum and Colon Healthy Almost oil is highly effective in keeping your colon and rectum healthy. It also helps in reducing the colon cancer risk.
    • Best for hair and Skincare The hair and skin care benefit of the almond oil is very well known. To enhance the benefits of the almond carrier oil, adding it to the essential oils can be a very effective method to keep the skin healthy and shinning. The anti-oxidative property protects the skin against UV rays.The oil is quite beneficial in treating dark circles, dislodging the debris within the skin pores and follicles.

    Primary Benefits

    • Treats chapped lips, wrinkles, cracked heels, dry feet, and hands.
    • Removes tan
    • Beneficial for skin & hair

    In short, almond oil is almost as healthy as almonds. Vitamin E and unsaturated fats are its biggest strengths. To enjoy the best benefits of the almond oil, you can use it to garnish your dishes. The almond oil has different uses and the application depends on the usages. Most commonly almond oil is used in skincare & in oil burners as a calming fragrance. A G Industries is a leading international supplement manufacturer, distributor, and wholesale supplier of bulk orders of almond oil. We create almond oils and oil powders meeting food, nutritional, and drink grade standards. A G Industries clients range from startups to big multinational corporations creating gels, capsules, pills, dried beverages, tablets, drinks, and more.

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
    Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don't guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

    Almond oil is used for treating dry skin conditions. It helps dissolve the excess oil on the skin & reduces the appearance of acne & improve cell turnover. It reverses sun damage. It is safe for everyone to use on the skin. If you have a nut allergy then you should not use this oil.It is used for a long time for treating dry skin problems like Eczema and Psoriasis.This oil helps in reducing the appearance of acne & improves cell turnover. It is used for soothing dry skin & improving the skin tone & complexion. It is antibacterial & full of vitamin A; it used to treat acne. It heals sun damage, reduces the signs of aging & fading scars. It produces sebum. It can easily trap dirt & clog pores, causing issues like pimples & acne. It is safe for all skin types. It deeply cleans the pores without clogging them. It can make your hair grow. This oil makes hair stronger & less prone to split ends. It has high amounts of vitamin E.If your skin produces too much sebum; it can easily trap dirt & clog pores but almond oil helps in cleaning your pores of impurities, dirt & unnecessary oils.Yes, you can leave almond oil overnight. It is 100% safe & natural; it helps in making skin flawless & wrinkle-free.Almond oil has many benefits & it helps in reducing the appearance of the scars. It contains vitamin E that hydrates, soothe & moisturizes the dry skin. Almond is native to the Middle East, Indian subcontinent and North Africa. It is called "Badam" in Afghanistan, India, Iran, and others. It is used in cosmetics, massage, and body products as it has rich properties. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of almond oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures. Pureoilsindia's Almond oil is pure and safe for the skin, as it is made with natural ingredients only. You can use it for body and face massages as it has intense nourishing and moisturizing properties. It is not meant for internal consumption.

    Technical

    List of Technical Documents

    1. Almond Oil - COA
    2. Almond Oil - SOP
    Botanical Name : Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
    Parts Used : Dried Almond Seeds
    Color & Odor : Clear yellow liquid @ Mild and characteristic odor
    Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
    Constituents : oleic acid, stearic acid , linoleic acid
    Specific Gravity : 0.911 - 0.920 g/ml
    Peroxide Index : < 5.0 meq O2/Kg oil
    Acid index : <0.50 mg KOH/g oil
    Optical Rotation : 0 to -1.5 (-1.2)Ëš
    Flash Point : 215ËšC
    Refractive Index : 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20ËšC
    Density : 0.905 - 0.925 g/ml @ 20°C
    Shelf Life : Two years
    Solubility : Insoluble in water , soluble in most organic solvents  
    Packaging
    Reviews
    Ragini
    23-09-2019 10:03

    I love almond oil from this company. It is refined but it doesn't smell like those refined oils that I have been procuring from other companies. Instead in comparison it is light weighted and is easily absorbed in skin without being oily or shiny. By applying this almond oil I have seen improvement under my eyes and fine lines have been reducing. It is surely pure one as I think it has good content of Vitamin E.

    Raman
    04-02-2020 11:27

    This almond oil is 100% pure and fresh.

    Roop
    04-02-2020 11:28

    Very good product I must say. It smells like pure almond. You can use it on your hair, skin & add it in milkshake also

    Varieties
    • Origin: Morocco
    • Botanical: Prunus dulcis
    • Extraction: Cold Pressed
    • Part: Seeds/ Nuts
    • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
    • Origin: Spain
    • Botanical: Prunus dulcis
    • Extraction: Cold Pressed
    • Part: Nuts
    • Colour: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid
    • Origin: India
    • Botanical: Prunus Amygdalus var amara
    • Family: Rosaceae
    • Extraction: Cold Pressed
    • Part: Seeds
    • Colour: Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma
    • Origin: India
    • Botanical: Prunus amygdalus dulcis
    • Family: Rosaceae
    • Extraction: Cold Pressed
    • Part: Nuts
    • Colour: Slightly yellow
    Almond Oil