About Peppermint Oil:
Peppermint oil is also used in aromatherapy as it clears the nasal passageway to encourage easy breathing & relief from congestion. It also reduces the feelings of nervous tension, soothes feelings of irritability, balances the hormones, boosts energy & enhances the mental focus.
Peppermint belongs to the mint family like spearmint, water mint & forest mint.
This oil has multi-purpose use; it is the most versatile oil in the world.
Menthol & Menthone are the most active component of the peppermint that reduce pain & prevent the growth of harmful bacteria.
Peppermint oil has different uses i.e. cosmetics, aromatherapy, relaxing baths & cleaning agents. It has stimulant properties as it helps in sleep patterns.
Mentha Piperita is the botanical name of peppermint; it is an enduring herb that is native to the Mediterranean but is also cultivated in the USA, Italy, Great Britain & Japan. The leaves of this tree are serrated & its flowers range from light pink to mauve; it grows in a conical shape.
Visit product page Peppermint oil is a well-established manufacturer, supplier and exporter.
Menthol is also known as pain-reliever as it reduces headaches, muscle aches & inflammation. Menthone is also known as pain-reliever but it is antiseptic. It has stimulating properties.
It is used in medicines; it eliminates harmful bacteria, relieve muscle spasms & flatulence & soothe inflamed skin & release muscle tension. It is diluted with carrier oils & rubbed on feet as it can work as a natural fever reducer.
It is used in cosmetics as it closes pores & tightens the skin. It has a cooling & warming sensation that makes it effective & leaves skin numb the pain & calm redness & inflammation. It is used in a cooling chest rub to relieve the congestion. It promotes safe & healthy renewal of skin & offers relief from skin irritation. It is used in shampoos as it stimulates the scalp & removes dandruff.
It is used in aromatherapy as it clear the nasal passageway promoting the relief of congestion & encourages easy breathing. It stimulates circulation, reduces the feeling of nervous tension, soothes feelings of irrigation, balances hormones & enhances mental focus. Its scent works as a pain-reliever.
It has anti-microbial properties; it is used as a cleaning solvent. It eliminates bugs in the home & works as an effective insect repellent.
The oil is extracted from the leaves (fresh or partially dried plant leaves)& is collected through the steam distillation process.
Guide to Peppermint Oil Varieties & Benefits:
|PEPPERMINT OIL VARIETY||COUNTRY OF ORIGIN||BENEFITS OF OIL|