Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Cananga odorata var genuina

Family: Annonaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Flowers

Colour & Appearance: Clear with a Yellow Tinge and Intensely sweet floral


Ylang Ylang Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

AG Industries is well-known when it comes to production and distribution of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil across the world. We are trusted for the quality of our products and on-time delivery. Get a free quote for your business needs.

Ylang Ylang Oil is produced from a tree of the same name that has its origin in Indonesia and is grown in several parts of the world nowadays. The oil is extracted from the fresh flowers of Ylang Ylang tree, which carry amazing fragrance, by the method of steam distillation. It has become a household name today across the globe for its diversified uses and amazing health benefits.

Properties of Ylang Ylang Oil

Main : Germacrene D, β-Caryophyllene, Farnesene

Other : Linalool, geranyl acetate, caryophyllene, p-cresyl methyl ether, methyl benzoate, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, and other sesquiterpenes

Uses of Ylang Ylang Oil

Ylang Ylang Oil is quite popular across the globe for its medicinal properties and uses. Below are some of the uses listed for your reference.

  • Ylang Ylang Oil is used in making various cosmetic products such as fragrances, perfumes, room fresheners, as well as diffusers.
  • Ylang Ylang Oil enhances blood circulation in the body.
  • The oil aids in the reduction of blemish appearance.
  • The oil is used for hair wellness.
  • The oil helps to keep the blood pressure low.
  • The oil is used for Aromatherapy.

Topical Uses

  • Promote relaxation
  • Kill bacteria,
  • Lower blood pressure
  • Increase sexual desire

Everyday Uses

  • Reduce Anxiety
  • Antimicrobial Properties
  • Wound Healing
  • Treat Rheumatism and Gout
  • Fight Malaria
  • Improve Skin and Hair Health
  • Relax Bladder Muscles
  • Insect Repellent

Popular Uses

  • Boost mood
  • Reduce depression
  • Alleviate anxiety
  • Lower blood pressure
  • Decrease heart rate
  • Stimulate oil production in the skin and on the scalp

Applications Uses

  • Insect Repellent
  • Soaps
  • Fragrance
  • Beverages
  • Massage Oils
  • Moisturizing Creams
  • Creams
  • Hair Oil
  • Anti-Aging Massage Oil
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Mood Enhancer
  • Aphrodisiac

Health Benefits of Ylang Ylang Oil

Due to its antidepressant, anti-seborrheic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, and nerving properties, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil offers some amazing health benefits. Let us discover some of those here.

  • It is considered quite beneficial for relaxing both mind and body.
  • Ylang Ylang Oil prevents a nervous breakdown
  • It prevents the body from possible infections that can be caused by wounds and cuts
  • The oil aids in the treatment of various skin problems such as skin irritation, acne, and dermatitis.

Primary Benefits

  • Provides antioxidant support
  • Provides a calming, positive environment

How to Apply Ylang Ylang Oil

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Ylang Ylang Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

We are a trustworthy manufacturer of YlangYlang oil that is obtained from steam distillation of freshly picked flowers. The oil is 100% pure and concentrated in nature and is supplied to consumers in a sealed bottle.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

What is ylang-ylang oil used for?

This oil promotes relaxation, kills bacteria, lowers high blood pressure & increases sexual desires. It is used for killing head lice. In foods, it is used as a flavoring.

What does ylang-ylang oil smell like?

Its odor is heady, sweet, radiant heavy floral odor & has a medicinal character with spicy notes.

Does ylang-ylang help you sleep?

It lowers blood pressure & pulse rate with the stress index. It reduce4s the autonomic nervous system’s response that helps you in relaxing & help in sleep.

Can I put ylang-ylang on my face?

It has antiseptic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and anti-seborrheic properties. It improves the appearance of the skin, clears pimples & treats different skin conditions.

Can ylang-ylang be ingested?

It is known as the topical & aromatic use. It is not for internal consumption.

Where to buy Ylang-Ylang Oil?

Ylang-Ylang Oil is native to India & belongs to the Annonaceae family. The name means “flower of flowers.” It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Ylang-Ylang Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.

Botanical Name : Cananga odorata var genuina
Parts Used : Flowers
Color & Odor : pale yellow clear liquid @ 22°C with floral odor
Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
Constituents : Citronellol, Geraniol, Nonadecane, Nerol
Specific Gravity : 0.955 to 0.965@ 25°C
Flash Point : 190°F
Optical Rotation : -60º to -40º@20ºC
Refractive Index : 1.471@ 20°C
Density : 0.911 g/mL at 25 °C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils