Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Oleoresins

Turmeric Oleoresin

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Curcuma Longa

Family: Zingiberaceae

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Plant Part: Root


Turmeric oleoresin is the extract of turmeric; it a powder from the root of the Curcuma plant. It is added to food items as a coloring agent & spice. It has anti-parasitic properties. It provides deep skin penetration & is essential for inhibition of prostaglandin synthesis and leukotriene synthesis.

Extraction :
It is extracted by solvent extraction process

Uses :

  1. It is used as a coloring agent.
  2. It is used in fever, depression, high cholesterol, and liver disease & itching.
  3. It is used in medicines.
  4. It is beneficial in cholesterol.
  5. It is used as an enema for people with inflammatory bowel disease.

Precautions :
Pregnant & breastfeeding women should avoid it.