Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Tea Seed Oil

Botanical Name: Camellia sinensis, Camellia oleifera

Family: Theaceae

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed method

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Pale amber to green


Tea Seed Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

The tea seed oil has many health benefits i.e. ability to balance cholesterol level, lower blood pressure, improves hair health, reduces inflammation & speed up wound healing. It is good for skincare, bone health, reduces the risk of cancer cells, boosts the immune system & protects from oxidant stress. It is also known as camellia oil.

Extraction:

It is extracted by the cold-pressed method

Uses of Black Seed Oil

  • It moisturizes the skin
  • It increases hair health
  • It lowers blood pressure
  • It treats Osteoporosis
  • It lowers cholesterol level
  • It boosts the immune system
  • It reduces joint inflammation

Topical Uses

  • Acne
  • Fungal nail infections (onychomycosis)
  • Lice
  • Scabies
  • Athlete’s foot (tineapedis)
  • Ringworm
  • Dry skin and eczema
  • Itchy skin
  • Cuts and wounds
  • Hair and scalp treatments
  • Psoriasis
  • Cold sores

Popular Uses

  • Used to moisturizes the dry skin
  • Used for the treatment of skin infection
  • Used in low concentration in cosmetics and skin washer
  • Removes dandruff and lice
  • Used for the healing of burns
  • Reduces the rashes of the skin
  • Used as antiseptic
  • Used for ear infections
  • It inhibited the toothache.
  • Used to kill the ringworm
  • Lowers the itching effect of insect bites and chickenpox
  • Removes the cuts and scrapes
  • Used for the treatment of athlete’s foot.
  • Used in kitchen cleaners.
  • Used as a natural deodorant
  • Removes skin tags
  • Used for heal and soothe sunburns

Benefits of Tea Seed Oil

  • Renowned for its cleansing and rejuvenating effect on the skin
  • Diffuse throughout the home to help purify and freshen the air
  • Soothing to irritated skin

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:  Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

What is tea seed oil good for?

It contains special polyphenols like triterpenes, saponins, and kaempferol; these are used to lower inflammation & protect from oxidative stress.

Is camellia oil the same as tea seed oil?

It is grown in China. It is also known as ‘camellia oil’, ‘tea seed oil’, or ‘camellia seed oil’.

What does camellia oil do for skin?

It is used for keeping skin & hair moist & supple. It is very effective in enhancing the skin & hair’s ability to retain moisture.

Is Tea seed oil healthy?

It boosts your immune system, helps in losing weight & more; tea seed oil supports your health.

Is green tea oil good for your skin?

It is very effective for treating acne on skin & for removing odor that is caused by the bacteria & fungus present in the underarm.

Where to buy tea seed oil?

Tea seed oil is native to China & belongs to the Myrtaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Tea Seed Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.


Botanical Name : Camellia sinensis , Camellia oleifera
Common Name : Camellia oil, Oil-seed Camellia, Tea Oil Camellia
Parts Used : Seeds
Color & Odor : Pale amber to green@ 22°C with Sweet vegetable odor
Methods of Extraction : Cold pressed
Constituents : Oleic acid, linoleic acid & linolenic acid
Specific Gravity : >= 0.885 AND <= 0.907 at 23 °C
Flash Point : <100°C
Optical Rotation : -4.0º to -30º@30ºC
Refractive Index : >= 1.465 AND <= 1.475 @ 20°C
Density : 0.91 to 0.93 g/cm3 at 25 °C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in oil. Insoluble in water