Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Tamanu Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum

Family: Callophyllaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Fruit (seeds)

Colour & Appearance: Green and Somewhat Thick with Small White Fat


Tamanu Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

Tamanu Oil is derived from the seeds of the Tamanu tree, which is a native to Asian, African, and Pacific island cultures. The botanical name of the tree is CalophyllumInophyllum. It is 100% pure and natural oil, which penetrates deep into the skin.

Extraction of Tamanu Oil

Tamanu Oil is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen tree called tamanu nut tree. At AG Industries the oil is extracted by the process of the cold pressing method. The oil is popular across many parts of the world. AG Industries manufacture and supply the oil to many renowned brands at a very reasonable rate.

Properties of Tamanu Oil

It is yellow to dark green color liquid. The oil is antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, and has high cleansing properties. It is very effective, nutty, and has a pungent odor. The oil meets the requirements of indigenous medicines.

 

Topical Uses

  • Acne
  • Athlete’s foot
  • Wrinkles
  • Dark spots
  • Dry skin
  • Fading stretch marks
  • Ingrown hairs
  • Insect stings
  • Scars
  • Sunburns and other burns

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Soothe and soften the skin
  • Promote the formation of new tissue and healthy skin
  • Help with inflammatory skin conditions like dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema
  • Treat acne
  • Help speed up the healing process
  • Heal and reduce scars
  • Moisturize dry skin

Everyday Uses

  • Treating Blemishes
  • Fading Stretch Marks
  • Treating Ingrown Hairs
  • Healing Rashes
  • Soothing Dry Skin

Primary Benefits

  • Vaginal Infections
  • Wound Healing

 

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:  Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

    • Keep away from children.
    • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
    • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.