Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Tagetes Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Tagetes minuta var. bipinata (synonym of Tagetes minuta L.)

Family: ‎Asteraceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Flowers Tops

Colour & Appearance: Pale yellow to orange in color, medium viscosity


Tagetes Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

A marigold variety, Tagetes Oil is derived from the herbaceous plant Tagetes minuta, a part of the Sunflower family. Tagetes Lucida is another major variety of the plant family that is used to obtain this oil while several less-known species are also available. The oil is used across multiple applications ranging from fragrances to health benefits and as an insect repellent.

Extraction of Tagetes Oil

Primarily, the oil is extracted through the steam distillation process by using fresh flowering plants of the plant that are crushed after drying. At AG Industries, we use industry-recommended extraction and manufacturing techniques to create a 100% pure variety of the oil. The oil is ordered by some of the leading brands from different parts of the world due to our reasonable pricing and quality.

Properties of Tagetes Oil

Tagetes Oil is a viscous fluid that comes with a thin density and a light, sweet-smelling odor. In terms of appearance, the oil is yellowish and pale. Some of the oil’s main constituents include Dihydrotagetone, Limonene, myrcene, β-caryophyllene, (Z)-β-ocimene, (Z)-ocimenone, (E)-ocimenone, (Z)-Tagetone, and (E)-Tagetone.

Topical Uses

  • Prevents Microbial Infections
  • Prevents Sepsis
  • Inhibits Biotic Growth
  • Relieves Spasms
  • Acts as a Disinfectant
  • Eliminates Insects
  • Sedates Inflammation

Everyday Uses

  • In strongly anti-biotic medicines to treat viral diseases
  • As a disinfectant
  • As a sedative for elder people suffering from insomnia

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • The oil has been used for menstrual, irregularities, skin complaints, conjunctivitis, poor eyesight, and varicose veins.
  • It is employed to a limited extent in herbaceous and floral perfumes
  • It is also used for flavoring tobacco and most food categories, including alcoholic and soft drinks. It helps in curing chest infections, bronchitis, coughs, and repellent.
  • As a massage oil, it can help in recovering cuts, wounds, parasitic and fungal infestations.
  • When used in a cream or lotion, Tagetes can have a most advantageous effect on microbial and fungal infections and especially effective when treating weeping wounds.

Primary Benefits

  • As an ingredient in the manufacturing of storage chemicals that are used to keep parasites and insects away
  • As a common ingredient in creams and body lotions

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.