Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Anti Bacterial Oils

Spikenard Oil

Origin: Himalayas of Nepal, China, and India

Botanical Name: Nardostachys Jatamansi

Family: Valerin

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Roots


Spikenard Oil promotes healthy skin, relaxation & uplifts the mood. It has a distinct, woody, spicy scent that creates a pleasant aroma when used in perfumes or diffused. It is used in aromatherapy. It has a calming effect. It has many health benefits.

Extraction:
It is extracted by steam distillation.

Blending:
It blends well with Clary sage, lavender, lemon, neroli, patchouli, and vetiver.

Topical Uses

  • Dandruff
  • Pancreatitis
  • Joint pain
  • Migraine
  • Pains related to muscle aches and menstruation
  • Fungal-related infections, such as athlete’s foot
  • Gastrointestinal issues, such as constipation

Everyday Uses

  • Used in massage can helps with tension, stress, insomnia & migraine
  • Used in perfumes, medicines & hair oil

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Skincare
  • Prevents bacterial infections
  • Eliminates odor
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Improves memory
  • Acts as a laxative
  • Promotes healthy sleep
  • Boosts uterine health
  • Promotes hair growth
  • Bolsters memory
  • Treats insomnia
  • Improves nerve function
  • Remedies epilepsy and seizures

Primary Benefits

  • Effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion, and insomnia
  • Has rejuvenating qualities

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.