Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Aromatic Ingredients
Aromatic Ingredients (A - C)
Aromatic Ingredients (T - Z)

Spearmint Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata

Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds

Colour & Appearance: White, light pink or light purple


Spearmint Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

Spearmint oil is used in medicines & cosmetics. It has many forms like oil, gel, lotions, soaps, shampoo, sprays & candles. It can relieve skin irritations like itchiness, skin conditions & insect bites. It has a sweet taste.

Benefits:

  • Good for digestion
  • High in antioxidants
  • Aids women with hormonal imbalance
  • Reduces facial hairs for women
  • Improves memory
  • Fights bacterial infections
  • Lowers blood sugar
  • Reduces stress
  • Improves arthritis pain
  • Lowers blood pressure

Uses:

  • Promotes focus & uplifts mood
  • Apply on toothbrush before brushing as it gives healthy gums & fresh breathe
  • Add a drop or two to any dessert, salad or flavoring to promote digestion
  • Add 1-2 drops to water if your stomach is upset
  • Add 1-4 drops to ice tea for minty & healthy flavor.

Recent Blog Posts