Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Butters

Refined Shea Butter

Origin: Ghana

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Nut and the inner kernels

Colour & Appearance: Yellow Color


Refined Shea Butter Manufacturer & Supplier

Refined Shea Butter is a soft butter, native to the African country. Its scientific name is Butyrospermum parkii. The Shea butter is highly nourishing, which makes it an effective ingredient in the skincare and hair products.

Extraction of Refined Shea Butter

At AG Industries, the butter is extracted from the kernel of the African Shea Tree. The process of extraction follows sequential steps:

Firstly, kernels are collected, then washed and dried. The dried kernels are crushed, roasted, and grounded and finally, the fine paste of butter is prepared.

The extraction process at AG industries is focused to extract the purest form of Shea Butter and the product is supplied to the leading brands around the world.

Properties of Shea Butter

The butter is white in color with little or no odor at all. Many kinds of Vitamins like Vitamin E, F and E are found in this butter. It also constitutes essential fatty acids.

Uses of Refined Shea Butter

Due to the abundance of minerals and vitamins present in it, there are many uses of it:-

Topical Uses

  • Cosmetics and soaps
  • Cooking and medical purposes
  • Stretch mark creams
  • Sunblock
  • Skin elasticity
  • Baby skin
  • Hair softener
  • Insect bites

Everyday Uses

  • Used as a moisturizer
  • Relieves dry or itchy skin or eczema
  • Reduces the appearance of stretch marks or scars
  • Effective acne treatment
  • Moisturizing lip balm
  • Alleviates skin rashes, burns, and insect bites
  • Reduces skin inflammation

Popular Uses

  • Cosmetics
  • Lip gloss
  • Skin moisturizers
  • Skin creams & emulsions
  • Hair conditioners
  • Soap making
  • Deodorants
  • Sun blocking lotions
  • Cooking oil
  • Candle making
  • Absorb UV radiation
  • Stretch mark
  • Under-eye wrinkle

Benefits of Shea Butter Refined

There are innumerable benefits of this better as given below:-

  • An excellent moisturizer: Refined¬†Shea butter contains a lot of fatty acids and minerals that help in maintaining the moisture of the skin and also balances the natural oils in the skin.
  • Anti-inflammatory: Due to the presence of a compound named as Lupeol cinnamate¬† it is found to reduce acne and skin inflammation
  • Relieves congestion:If we are suffering from problems like sinusitis, mucosal damage,allergies, cold or any kind of nasal congestion, then we can use Shea butter with any nasal drop, it gives good results.
  • Reduces muscle soreness: Apart from reducing any kind of inflammation Shea Butter may help the sore muscles. For Muscle that is overextended and has become stiff, proper massage of this butter can be given.

FAQ - People ask about refined shea butter

Refined Shea butter is edible; it is used in cosmetics for healing & moisturizing benefits and in cooking in African countries.

Unrefined Shea butter is good for treating skin conditions. Refined Shea butter is easy to use; it is used for making cosmetic products but they don’t have the same healing properties.

Yes, Shea butter is edible. African countries use it in food preparation.

Unrefined Shea butter is more colorful then refined Shea butter but the colors can be different. Unrefined Shea butter is more white than yellow but this doesn’t mean that it is of
low quality.

A good quality Shea butter has a mild scent that can be nutty or earthy. If Shea butter is having a plastic-like or chemical odor, it means that it is treated with a deodorizer or refined this is not good.

Before buying you should always check its products’ labels where ingredients are listed in order from the most to least. You should check that Shea butter is given at the beginning of the ingredients.

We are the leading manufacturer & supplier of the Shea butter. Our products are chemical-free.

Shea butter can go putrid. It takes 12-24 months to expire.

The natural color of unrefined Shea butter can be Ivory to faint yellow to green to beige.