Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Saw Palmetto Oil

Origin: Southeastern United States

Botanical Name: Serenoarepens or Sabal Serrulata

Family: Arecaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Dark Yellowish Orange


Saw Palmetto Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

Saw Palmetto oil is extracted from purple berries of the Saw palmetto fan palm. The plant is also known by its botanical name, Serenoarepens or Sabal Serrulata. Saw Palmetto oil is used in preparing herbal medicines, skin and hair care products and medicines for prostate.

Extraction of Saw Palmetto Oil

Saw Palmetto oil is extracted from the fruits of Saw Palmetto plant by the method of cold pressing. At AG industries, we extract the oil in its 100% pure form and supplies it to the leading brands in most of the parts of the world.

Properties of Saw Palmetto oil

This fatty oil is pale yellow in colour. The active ingredients in the Saw Palmetto oil contain lauric acid, caprylic acid, caproic acid, long-chain alcohol, and sterols like stigmasterol, lupenone, lupeol, methylcycloartenol, cycloartenol, and beta-sitosterol.

Constituents : glycerides (mono-, di-, and triglycerides [5-6%]), fatty acid methyl esters, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols

Uses of Saw Palmetto Oil

The uses of Saw Palmetto Oil include:

Topical Uses

  • Prevents hair loss
  • Improves urinary tract function
  • Supports prostate health
  • Decreases inflammation
  • Regulates testosterone levels

Everyday Uses

  • Treats prostate cancer
  • Treats hair loss
  • Treats cough & cold

Popular Uses

  • Naturally, treats the hair fall
  • Beneficial in premature aging
  • Helpful in headaches and migraine problems
  • Cures in hard cough and cold
  • Helpful in sore throat
  • Used in asthma
  • Helpful in the problems of urinating
  • Balances hormones

Application Uses

  • Soap
  • Perfume
  • Cosmetic
  • Food
  • Medical

 

Benefits of Saw Palmetto oil

The Saw Palmetto oil offers a number of health benefits as mentioned:

  • Treats Prostate cancer: The Saw Palmetto essential oil impact the hormonal levels in males and also help in reducing the growth of cancerous cells in the prostate.For this reason, oil isused for treating prostate cancer.
  • Hair Loss: Hair loss is a common problem and occurs due to dihydro testosterone, a by-product of the testosterone breakdown.  The use of Saw palmetto oil can prevent hair loss by stabilizing the level of testosterone in the body. Due to this reason, the oil is an essential ingredient in hair care industry.
  • Other benefits: The oil is extensively used for the treatment of problems like sore throat, cough and cold, bronchitis, headache, migraine, and sleeping problems.

Primary Benefits

  • Testicular inflammation
  • Urinary tract infection
  • Cough and respiratory congestion
  • Balancing metabolism & stimulating appetite
  • Digestion
  • Controlling sebum production
  • Boosting testosterone

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Uses of Saw palmetto oil?

  • It is used to treat asthma
  • The Saw Palmetto oil is used for preventing hair fall
  • The oil is used for treating cough and cold
  • It can be used for treating migraine and headache problems.

What is Roman Chamomile essential oil used for?

Roman chamomile oil is used for different digestive disorders that include indigestion, nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite, and intestinal gas (flatulence) due to mental stress. It is used by women for morning sickness & menstrual pain.

Can I put Roman Chamomile essential oil on my skin?

It has soothing properties as it soothes your skin or tames your hair. It is also added to a daily moisturizer.

Why is Roman chamomile so expensive?

It has high demand that’s why its price increases. It has an amazing odor, calming effects, and skin healing abilities.

Is Roman chamomile good for sleep?

It has hypnotic properties that promote relaxation & help in inducing sleep. It has hypnotic effects, decreasing the amount of time required to fall asleep.

Can you drink Roman chamomile?

It is safe for most people as it is taken by mouth in foods & medicines. It can cause vomiting if taken more.

Where to buy Saw palmetto oil?

Saw palmetto oil belongs to Arecaceae. It is native to Southeastern North America. It is used in gels, capsules, pills, dried beverages, tablets, drinks, and more. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Saw palmetto oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.


Botanical Name : Serenoarepens or Sabal Serrulata
Parts Used : Seeds
Color & Odor : Yellow to brown oily liquid with characteristic odor
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : glycerides (mono-, di-, and triglycerides [5-6%]), fatty acid methyl esters, phytosterols, and fatty alcohols
Specific Gravity : 0.890 to 0.925@20°C
Boiling Point : na
Optical Rotation : na
Refractive Index : 1.449 to 1.475@20°C
Density : 40-60g/100ml@ 25°C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : insoluble in water, miscible with fatty oils and fat-soluble organic solvents