Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Butters

Raw Shea Butter

Origin: Ghana

Botanical Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Nut and the inner kernels

Colour & Appearance: Light yellow


Raw Shea Butter Manufacturer & Supplier

Raw Shea Butter is a natural and grade quality butter. The Shea butter is native to the African Country but can be found easily anywhere all over the world. Though it is raw and unrefined, it still can give immense health benefits.

Extraction of Raw Shea Butter

At AG Industries,the Raw Shea butter is handcrafted and taken out so you cannot deny the presence of few impurities in it as no machinery is used.The butter is extracted from natural wild Shea nuts.

 Properties of Raw Shea Butter

The pure natural Raw Shea Butter has a nutty,oily and pungent smell. It is an off-white colored fat. It contains a high amount of Vitamin f and Vitamin E.

Uses of Raw Shea Butter

Raw Shea butter is really healthy if we talk of its uses in maintaining the overall health, it is given under:

Topical Uses

  • Dry skin
  • Skin rashes
  • Itching skin
  • Sunburn
  • Shaving
  • Skin cracks
  • Frostbites
  • Muscle aches & tension
  • Skin damage

Everyday Uses

  • SPF 6 skin lotion
  • The base for homemade deodorant
  • Wards of stretch marks
  • Face and body moisturizer
  • Massage Butter
  • Under-eye wrinkle remover

Popular Uses

  • Used in cosmetics
  • Lip gloss
  • Skin moisturizers
  • Skin creams & emulsions
  • Hair conditioners
  • Soap making
  • Deodorants
  • Sun blocking lotions
  • For cooking oil
  • Candle making
  • Removing stretch
  • Improving skin elasticity
  • Removes under eye wrinkle

Benefits of Raw Shea Butter

Raw Shea Butter is the purest and high-grade kind of butter. The given are its effective uses:-

  • Best friend of skin: Raw Shea Butter is said to contain a lot of minerals and Vitamins Like A, E and F .These Vitamins provide the required nourishment, revitalization, and hydration to the skin.
  • Promotes Collagen Production:Raw Shea Butter not only contains vitamin that protects skin from harmful UV rays, but it also provides the required fatty acids and nutrients needed for the production of collagen.
  • Useful in inflammation: This particular butter comprises many natural properties and quite a high amount of cinnamic acid which is highly useful in anti-aging and anti-inflammation.
  • Miscellaneous: Being raw and unrefined it is used widely in moisturizers, lotion, and conditioners. It soothes the hair and gives a definite texture to it further maintaining the quality of hair.

Primary Benefits

  • Skin Smoothing
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Moisturizing
  • Promotes Collagen Production

Special Precautions & Warnings:

  • Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If breast-feeding or pregnant, consult a doctor before use.
  • Children: Keep away from children.

FAQ - Raw Shea Butter

Shea butter is an ideal cosmetic ingredient for making your skin soft as it has a high concentration of fatty acids. It has healing & anti-inflammatory properties.

Refined shea butter is more colorful as compared to shea butter. Unrefined shea butter is more white than yellow but it is not of low quality. Raw shea butter has the best healing properties.

If shea butter smells rotten then it is not good anymore. Rotten smell can make you realize that it is foil. Its original smell can be smokey or nutty.

Shea butter’s fat is extracted from the nuts of the shea tree. It is solid at warm temperature & it is in off-white or ivory color.

Shea butter is extracted from the shea tree nuts. This tree gets it’s nuts after 15 years & it takes 30 years to get the first quality crop.

Shea butter has cocoa butter & other natural oils that can darken your skin in the sun.

Shea butter has powerful ingredients like vitamin A that help in reducing the dark circles & also reduce the appearance of blemishes. It is very good at healing the dark spots & blemishes.

Shea butter is a good moisturizer; you can apply it on your dry skin. It will restore your dry skin & help to alleviating skin tightness. You can use it as a moisturizer for the whole year.

Shea butter helps you in turning your dark lips into rosy pink lips. You have to apply a good amount of shea butter on your dark lips & do massage two times a day. Your lips will be soft & moisturized; these will be prevented from darkness & cracking.