Peru balsam oil is used for medicine. It is applied directly to the skin to kill germs & Treat hemorrhoids. It is used for burns, sores, cuts, heart & chest pain, tumor, cancer, cold, cough, wound & warts. It has antibacterial, antiseptic, anticartrrh, ant parasitic & anti-infectious properties. It is used for treating ‘dry socket’ (painful condition after tooth removal). It is used in tooth powder & toothpaste. It is added to perfumes, soaps & cosmetics for fragrance. It is also used in food for flavoring.
It is extracted by the steam distillation method.
It blends well with Black Pepper, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Copaiba, Ginger Root CO2, Jasmine Absolute, Lavender, Lemon, Orange, Patchouli, Peppermint, Sandalwood Australian, Spearmint, Vetiver, Ylang Ylang, and Yuzu.
- Prevents Chronic Diseases
- Prevents Bacterial Infections
- Clears Respiratory Tract
- Reduces Anxiety and Stress
- Reduces Inflammation
- Diuretic in Nature
- Hair Care
- Dental Care
- Controls dandruff and checks hair-fall
- Extremely beneficial to the skin
- Alleviates respiratory infections
Popular Uses & Benefits
- Improves respiratory function
- Reduces the risk of infection
- Removes dandruff
- Soothes sore muscles
- Reduces stress and anxiety
- Soothes irritated skin
- Flushes toxins from the body
- Keeps teeth and gums healthy
- Boosts immune system function
- Enhances the functions of the digestive system
- Improves blood circulation and treats rheumatic disorders
Directions For Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
- Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
- Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
- Keep away from children.
- If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
- Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.