Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Anti Bacterial Oils

Peppermint Oil

Origin: India, North America and Europe

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita

Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Colour & Appearance: Clear with a Yellow Tinge


Peppermint Oils Manufacturer & Supplier

Peppermint oil is an aromatic herb of the mint family and found in India, North America, and Europe.

Peppermint oil is a hybrid of water mint & spearmint. It is used in soap, shampoo, bathing oil, aftershave lotions, cosmetics, perfumes, chewing gums, toothpaste, ointments, lotions, analgesic balms, creams, etc.

Extraction of Peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is used for a variety of different purposes and is extracted from the leaves of the peppermint plant through the process of steam distillation. The oil is manufactured at AG Industries, processed and made available at a very reasonable price not only at the national level but at the international level.

Constituents

Main: Menthol & Menthone

Uses of Peppermint oil

This antibacterial herb is known for various uses as given under:-

Topical Uses

  • Muscle and joint pain
  • Sinus care and respiratory problems
  • Alleviating headaches
  • Improves IBS symptoms
  • Oral health
  • Hair growth
  • Itchiness
  • Repels bugs
  • Reduces nausea
  • Sunburn relief

Everyday Uses

  • Oral Products
  • Confectionery Products
  • Pharmaceutical Products
  • Fragrance Products

Popular Uses

  • Stimulates the digestive system
  • Cures with indigestion and nausea
  • Remedy for muscle and nerve pain, headaches, stomach problems, cold and intestine problems
  • Has a calming effect on the body which can reduce muscle pain
  • Help freshen bad breath and pacify digestive issues
  • Used as home repellent prevents it from Mice, Rats, etc.
  • Used as a mouth freshener
  • Helps soothe digestive problems such as diarrhea and indigestion

Applications Uses

  • Flavoring agent
  • Moisturizes
  • Pharmaceutical Products
  • Shampoo
  • Lotion
  • Soap
  • Face Care
  • Toothpaste
  • Shaving
  • Ointments
  • Perfumes
  • Balms

Benefits of Peppermint Oil

Unlike many natural herbs and medicines, there are numerous benefits of Peppermint oil as given under:

  • Reduces muscle and joint pain: It reduces inflammation and chronic pain of joints and muscles if applied to the affected area properly.
  • Used for IBS: Peppermint oil is used to reduce IBS which is a gastrointestinal condition and can lead to conditions that involve abdominal pain, constipation, and conditions like diarrhea.
  • Effective against nausea: Nausea can occur usually after any operation. Results and research prove that inhaling of Peppermint oil lowers the level of nausea.
  • Relieves headache: With effective usage of Peppermint oil, you can get relief from any kind of pain and headache. It provides a relaxing and soothing effect in a very effective manner.it also reduces the pain of migraines in most of the patients.
  • Prevents allergy: The oil like clove and eucalyptus oil helps in preventing any severe kind of allergic condition prevailing. It relaxes the nasal passages and clears out the nose of any muck and pollens.

Primary Benefits

  • Promotes healthy respiratory function and clear breathing
  • Promotes digestive health
  • Repels bugs naturally

How to Apply Peppermint Oil

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Peppermint Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

AG Industries is a leading manufacturer, distributor, and wholesale supplier of bulk orders of peppermint oil. Peppermint is a hybrid species, a cross between spearmint and water mint. We create peppermint essential oil and oil powders meeting food, nutritional, and drink grade standards.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

Where to buy peppermint oil?

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of peppermint oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures. To know more about the product line and pricing, get in touch with us.

Botanical Name : Mentha piperita L
Parts Used : Leaves and Flowers
Color & Odor : A clear to yellow liquid @ charecteristic mint, fresh Odor
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : L-mentol
Specific Gravity : 0.888 - 0.908
Optical Rotation : -15º to -35º
Flash Point : 150.80 °F. TCC ( 66 °C. )
Boiling Point : 215 °C (lit.)
Refractive Index : 1.458 - 1.465
Density : 0.898 g/mL at 25 °C (lit.)
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in Water