Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Olibanum Oil

Origin: Oman, Yemen and the Horn of Africa

Botanical Name: Boswellia carteri

Family: Burseraceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: resin


Olibanum oil is extracted from resinous oils. It is also called frankincense oil. It has many uses i.e. for perfumes, spiritual purposes & aromatherapy. It is also used in health & skincare. It has astringent & cytophylactic qualities that help in reducing the appearance of wrinkles & skin imperfections like discoloration. This also stimulates the growth of the new cells; heals the wounds faster.

Extraction:

It is extracted by steam distillation

Blending:

It blends well with lemon, lime, sandalwood, geranium, bergamot, cypress, and pine.

Topical Uses

  • Promote mindfulness and balance
  • Reduce stress
  • Relieve muscle aches and pains
  • Reduce congestion and clear breathing
  • Alleviate headache pain

Everyday Uses

  • Reduces arthritis
  • Improves gut function
  • Improves asthma
  • Used to maintain oral health
  • May fight cancer

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Used in massage oil
  • Used in anti-aging cream & it is helpful to remove wrinkles and make skin smoother
  • Pure Olibanum oil is also used in cream & lotion
  • The use of olibanum oil makes ease in breathing while there is a breathing problem
  • Used for the treatment of Asthma, bronchitis, cold, cough & laryngitis
  • It is very good for rejuvenating aging skin
  • Used against skin wounds, scars & inflammation
  • It is a better treatment against insomnia and circulatory problem
  • Used in perfumes; it is a very important ingredient in skincare
  • Used for mouth freshness and toothpaste with peppermint oil
  • Olibanum oil is helpful to calm anxiety
  • It is perfect for use of meditating. It calms the mind

Primary Benefits

  • Helps reduce the appearance of skin imperfections
  • Supports healthy immune and nervous system function

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.