Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Anti Bacterial Oils

Nutmeg Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Myristica fragrans

Family: Myristicaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Seed

Colour & Appearance: Colorless or pale yellow liquid with odor and taste of nutmeg


Nutmeg Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

Nutmeg Oil is an essential oil mostly used in aromatherapy and for flavoring different types of food items. The tree contains small dull yellow color flower, which once opened shows an aril named mace, which wraps the nutmeg fruit.

Extraction of Nutmeg Oil

This product is high in demand in the international market and AG industries is the leading supplier of Nutmeg Oil to various major brands of the world.The oil is obtained from the kernel out of the seed of the Nutmeg fruit. The process of steam distillation is used for this purpose and the Nutmeg Oil is taken out from the dried seeds of the plant.

Properties of Nutmeg Oil

Nutmeg Oil is a thin, colorless and pale liquid with a musky, soft and woody aroma. It contains monoterpenes and 10% ethers.

Main Constituents Sabinene, 4-terpineol, and myristicin

Other Constituents : A-Pinene, B-Pinene, Myristicin, Terpinene-4-ol, Gamma-Terpinene, Linalool, (+)-Limonene, a-Phellandrene, a-Terpinene, Safrole, a-Thujene&Methyleugenol

Uses of Nutmeg Oil

Everyday Uses

  • Gastrointestinal Spasm
  • Nausea
  • Upset Stomach
  • Rheumatism
  • Arthritis
  • Muscular Aches and Pains
  • Muscular Injury
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Nervousness
  • Tension

Popular Uses

  • Improves blood circulation
  • Acts as a stress reliever and reduces pain
  • Eases menstrual cramps
  • Improves and induces sleep
  • Aids in the problem of indigestion
  • May improve memory and cognition
  • Removes bad breath and mouth infections
  • Helps facilitate treatment of respiratory infections
  • Help in maintaining blood sugar

Applications Uses

  • Perfume
  • Soap
  • Baked Goods
  • Syrups
  • Beverages
  • Tooth paste
  • Pain reliever
  • Scrubs
  • Aromatherapy
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Nutrition
  • Pet Nutrition
  • Supplements

Benefits of Nutmeg Oil

The following are the main benefits of nutmeg oil:-

  • Relieves pain: Nutmeg Oil reduces any kind of pain in the body, it may be inflammation, arthritis or pain of abdominal. For getting relief the oil should be massaged properly in the affected area for getting good results.
  • Resolve mensuration problem: Many women face problems like mood swings, depression, and hormone imbalance during mensuration. Nutmeg Oil soothes this kind of problem very fast.
  • Healthy for liver: The Nutmeg Oil has healing property, it protects the liver from many kinds of harmful toxins and clean up the liver keeping it free from any kind of diseases, therefore, proving to be a healthy tonic.
  • Treats kidney problem: Good doctors suggest the use of olive oil as it keeps the kidney in a healthy condition.It dissolves stones and does not let uric acid gets accumulated in the body anywhere.

How to Apply Nutmeg Oil

  • It protects people from fainting and is good for the mind, heart and overall circulation of blood.
  • The oil is good for the condition of the stomach as it protects the digestive system against any kind of harm like nausea, chronic vomiting, and diarrhea
  • Nutmeg Oil helps in relieving any kind of pain like muscles pain,rheumatism and any kind of inflammation.
  • The Nutmeg Oil helps in childbirth as it has an exclusive property of contraction.

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
Topical Use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Nutmeg Oil at Wholesale Price

AG Industries is a leading manufacturer of Nutmeg oil that is extracted through the steam distillation process. We offer 100% undiluted and quality-approved oil to customers that are packed under the strict environmental condition.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

What is nutmeg oil used for?

It is obtained by the steam distillation method from the ground nutmeg & is used in perfumes & pharmaceutical industries. It is also used as a flavoring in foods.

What are the benefits of nutmeg?

It has many health benefits like relieve pain, soothe indigestion, strengthen cognitive function, detoxify the body, boost skin health, alleviate oral conditions, reduce insomnia, increase immune system function, and prevent leukemia, and improve blood circulation.

Can we take nutmeg daily?

It is used as a spice in foods. It is unsafe if taken in a large amount.

What does nutmeg taste like?

It has a fresh, rich aroma & a woody & bittersweet flavor. It is warm & aromatic with deep flavor.

Is nutmeg oil edible?

It is used in small amounts. Don’t take it internally.

Where to buy Nutmeg Oil?

Nutmeg oil is native to India & belongs to the Myristicaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Nutmeg Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.

Botanical Name : Myristica fragrans
Parts Used : Seeds
Color & Odor : Colorless or pale yellow liquid with odor and taste of nutmeg
Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
Constituents : Sabinene, 4-terpineol, and myristicin
Specific Gravity : 0.854 - 0.910@ 25°C
Flash Point : >110°C
Optical Rotation : +8.0º to +30º@20ºC
Refractive Index : 1.474 to 1.484@ 20°C
Density : 0.89 g/mL at 25 °C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in 90% ethanol, insoluble in water