Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Antiviral Oils

Myrtle Oil

Origin: Africa

Botanical Name: Myrtus communis

Family: Myrtaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves and Twigs

Colour & Appearance: Pale Yellow Or Orange Colored Liquid With A Clear, Fresh, Camphoraceous, Sweet-Herbaceous Odor


Description

Myrtle Oil is derived from Myrtle shrub, which is an evergreen shrub that originated in Africa but now has become a native of the Mediterranean region.

Extraction of Myrtle Oil

The oil is commonly extracted from the leaves, branches, and blue blackberries of the plant. At AG Industries, the leaves are dried in a proper way following the extraction process by the method of steam distillation.

Properties of Myrtle Oil

It is pale yellow or yellow mobile liquid with a fresh lemon-like odor and pleasant sweet green undertone. Its odor is fresher and cleaner than that of lemongrass.

Topical Uses

  • Respiratory Issues
  • Bronchitis
  • Coughs
  • Colds
  • Fatigue
  • Exhaustion
  • Insomnia
  • Acne
  • Boils
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Urinary Tract Infections

Everyday Uses

  • Lowers Blood Sugar
  • Heals Mouth Ulcers
  • Mosquito Repellant

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Myrtle oil is used for fortifying the natural defenses of the body and is very effective in treating colds, bronchitis, and fever.
  • The natural essential oil is used as aromatherapy oil too
  • Myrtle oil is the right treatment for alleviating the effects of stress as well as is a great mood booster.
  • The oil is also effective in treating thyroid-related problems
  • The natural essential oil also possesses antiseptic properties that are very effective in the treatment of skin wounds and other skin conditions.

Primary Benefits

  • Eliminates Bad Odor
  • Maintains Healthy Nerves
  • Relaxes the Body

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

List of Technical Documents

  1. Myrtle Oil - COA