Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Aromatherapy Blends

Lotus Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Nelumbo nucifera

Family: Nymphaeaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Flowers


Lotus Oil is a favorite scent. It is natural essential oil. It can be used for many holistic therapies like yoga, Reiki sessions, meditations, chakras & balancing energy. It is used in many skin & health care products. It has a cooling effect on your skin & makes it smooth. It antibacterial & anti-inflammatory properties. It helps you to ease the anxiety during the night.

Extraction:

It is extracted by steam distillation.

Blending:

It blends well with cypress, lemon, geranium, jasmine, lavender, rosemary & ylang-ylang.

Topical Uses

  • Good for the heart
  • Ease the breathing
  • Enhance the work or our brain

Everyday Uses

  • Act as an appetizer
  • Ease the mood
  • Prevent early aging process
  • Free radicals repellent
  • Use it as massage and bath oil

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Improves skin texture
  • Relieves stress
  • Lowers blood pressure
  • Aids deep breathe
  • Helps in getting rid of acne
  • Activates the crown chakra
  • Keeps you young
  • Overcomes insomnia
  • Acts as a tonic
  • Aids weight loss

Primary Benefits

  • Relaxes psychological and physical activity
  • Strengthens and revives the body’s systems
  • Stimulates the action of the immune system

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.