Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Kukui Nut Oil

Botanical Name: Aleurites moluccanus

Family: Euphorbiaceae

Extraction Method: Cold-pressed method

Plant Part: Nuts


Kukui nut Oils Manufacturer & Supplier

Kukui nut oil is used to moisturize the skin as it has fatty acids. It protects the skin from the sun, salt, wind & other issues. It is also used to treat minor skin irritations, burns & wounds. It is also used as a massage oil. It can be easily absorbed by the skin; it forms a protective barrier on the skin. It is used to treat sunburns, windburns, chapped skin, dry skin, acne, scars & maturing skin.

Extraction:

It is extracted by the cold-pressed method.

Uses of Kukui nut Oil

Kukui nut Oil has got several uses as listed below :

Topical Uses

  • Joint pain
  • Split ends
  • Psoriasis
  • Fresh wounds
  • Burns
  • Arthritis
  • Premature signs of aging
  • Weak immune system
  • Dandruff
  • Wrinkles
  • Sunburn
  • Stretch marks
  • Scars
  • Blemishes
  • Eczema
  • Hair loss

Everyday Uses

  • Hair and scalp conditioner
  • Bath oil
  • Sunburned skin
  • Pain of burns
  • Dry skin
  • Acne
  • Stretch marks

Popular Uses

  • Moisturizes dry skin
  • Heal wounds
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles
  • Reduces inflammation
  • Acts as analgesic
  • Immune system

Applications Uses

  • Moisturizing dry skin
  • Reducing trans-epidermal water loss
  • Lotions
  • Emollient oil
  • Lip balms
  • Lipsticks
  • Less greasy Lotions
  • Scrubs
  • Lotion bars
  • Facial sera
  • Massage oils
  • Body oils

Benefits of Kukui nut Oil

  • It makes the skin glowing
  • It is used as a skin protector
  • It is perfect for stretch marks
  • It moisturizes the skin
  • It boosts the immune system

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

What is kukui nut oil good for?

Kukui nut oil is absorbed by the deep layers of the skin & it forms the protective barrier that protects from the environmental damage. It is used for treating sunburns, windburn, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, acne, scars, stretch marks, and maturing skin.

Does kukui nut oil clog pores?

It is best for dry, oily & mixed skin types. It is safe for acne-prone skin as it is non-comedogenic.

What does kukui nut oil smell like?

It has a neutral nutty odor. It can be used for different recipes.

Is Kukui nut oil a tree nut?

It is also known as Indian walnut, Varnish, or Kemiri tree, the kukui nut tree belongs to Hawaii. It is sweet oil that can heal acne & soothe different burns.

Does kukui nut oil go bad?

It nourishes the skin but it can go rancid soon.

Where to buy kukui nut oil?

Kukui nut oil is native to Hawaii & belongs to the Euphorbiaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Kukui Nut Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.


Botanical Name : Aleurites moluccanus
Parts Used : Nuts
Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow colored liquid @ Mild pleasant, nutty odour
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : Linoleic Acid, Linolenic Acid, Oleic & Palmitic
Specific Gravity : 0.920 - 0.930 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation : -1º to -23º @ 20°C
Flash Point : > 320°F. TCC ( > 160°C)
Refractive Index : 1.470 - 1.480 @ 20°C
Density : 0.92 g/cm3 at 25 °C(lit.)
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in oils, glycerin, insoluble in water & alcohol