Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Butters

Kokum Butter

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Garcinia indica

Family: Clusiaceae

Extraction Method: Expeller pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Light gray or yellowish


Kokum Butter Manufacturer & Supplier

Kokum Butter is extracted from the Garcinia Tree and is a native to India. It is a hard butter often used to replace Cocoa Butter. The butter is used widely all over in beauty and cosmetics applications. At AG Industries, we are the leading name to offer a superior quality of Kokum Butter and supply it to many parts of the world.

Extraction of Kokum Butter

For the extraction of Kokum Butter, kokum seeds are collected and the kernels are crushed, then pulp is boiled in water and fats are skimmed off. At AG industries, the extraction process is done systematically using high techniques in a proper way. AG industries supply this product to big brands across the world.

Properties of Kokum Butter

Kokum Butter is one of the most stable kinds of vegetable butter. It has high stearic acid content. The butter is flaky, dry and hard but immediately melts up when is in contact with the skin.

Uses of Kokum Butter

This specific kind of butter can be used in various ways:-

Topical Uses

  • Lip balms
  • Cosmetics foundation
  • Body lotion
  • Soaps
  • Creams
  • Lipsticks
  • Hair conditioner

Everyday Uses

  • Prevents drying of the skin
  • Helps heal ulcers, heal fissures of the lips, hands, and soles of feet
  • Helps restore skin cells & diminishes degeneration of skin cells
  • Non-pore clogging
  • Helps support emulsions
  • High oxidative balance
  • Softens the skin and restores skin flexibility

Popular Uses

  • Lip balms
  • Cosmetics foundation
  • Body lotion
  • Soaps
  • Creams
  • Lipsticks
  • Hair conditioner
  • Heals cracks and dryness in feet
  • Heal cuts and wounds on the skin
  • Prevent wrinkles
  • Treat diarrhea, dysentery, piles, spruce and abdominal disorder
  • Used for scalp treatment to promote strong roots
  • Used as a base for retaining moisture
  • Used to pamper the skin
  • Used in cooking and baking to add tart flavoring
  • Used as lamp oil and frying oil as well

Benefits of Kokum Butter

There are many benefits of Kokum Butter as stated below and it gives a lot of beneficial results:-

  • Processing of Soap :- Due to a high amount of stearic acid present in the Butter it can be used to make hard soap bars. It creates a firmer and moisturizing soap bar and for preparing it the butter is melted at a relative temperature and then poured to get the desired result.
  • Used as a Scrub :- Kokum butter is good for exfoliation and can be used effectively with soft liquid and liquidoil. It provides suppleness and moisturizes the skin in an effective manner. It adds a silky, refreshing feeling giving a good texture to the skin overall.

Primary Benefits

  • Good for skin
  • Natural cleanser
  • Add luster to hair

Special Precautions & Warnings:

  • Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If breast-feeding or pregnant, consult a doctor before use.
  • Children: Keep away from children.

What is kokum butter good for?

It helps in healing dry and cracked skin like especially lips, elbows, knees, and soles of feet. It also helps in improving the stretch marks & scars. It helps to soften the skin & promotes the elasticity.

Is kokum butter good for face?

It has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties that’s why it is best for damaged skin. It has the ability to rejuvenate damaged skin cells.

Does kokum butter clog pores?

It has a strong moisturizing capacity & is non-comedogenic it means that this doesn’t clog the pores.

Where to buy kokum butter?

Kokum butter is native to South India. It is used in lip balms, cosmetics foundation, body lotion, soaps, creams, lipsticks & hair conditioner. We offer fresh butter of kokum. We also work as kokum butter exporters in India. And we care about the quality of butter as per your Demand.