Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Floral Water

Kewra Hydrosol

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Pandanus Odoratissimus

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Flower

Colour & Appearance: Characteristic odor


Kewra hydrosol water is also known as Kewra water and Kewra Hydrolat. It is obtained by the water distillation of the pandanus flowers. This water is a colorless liquid with a sweet, delicate, and fruity scent. As no alcohol is used in its preparation, it is in high demand all over the world.

 Shelf Life: 2 Years

Active constituents: 2-phenethyl methyl ether

Uses

  • Slows Down Ageing
  • Provides Intense Moisturisation
  • Revives Skin Cells
  • Remedies Acne
  • Cleanses the Pores

Benefits

  • Used as a flavoring agent in a lot of Indian curries, drinks, desserts, and biryanis.
  • The antioxidant properties in Kewra help in the fight against cancer.
  • Its nature’s secret to healthy, glowing, soft skin.
  • Hydrosol is an amazing facial cleanser that helps in removing dirt oil from the skin.
  • The astringent properties of Kewra Hydrosol help in opening the clogged pores.

Precautions:

  1. If pregnant or breast-feeding then consult a doctor.
  2. Avoid contact with eyes.
  3. Keep out of children’s reach.