Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Antiviral Oils

Jamrosa Root Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon Jwarancusa

Family: poaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Root


Jamrosa Oil is used as a natural fragrance. It is used in the treatment of scar tissues in wounds, dermatitis & skin infections. It has a very pleasant, refreshing, engaging & energizing aroma that restores the nerve, calms the mind & controls the center of the brain that provides a command to the system on feelings & thoughts. It has a very pleasant, refreshing, engaging & energizing aroma that restores the nerve, calms the mind & controls the center of the brain.

Extraction:

It is extracted by steam distillation.

Blending:

It blends well with Palmarosa, Rose Geranium, Geranium, Gingergrass & Juniper Berry.

Features:

  1. Longer shelf life
  2. Safe to use
  3. No harmful chemicals

Topical Uses

  • It pampers the skin and placates skin disorders
  • Calms the nerves and beats the ill effects of stress
  • Aromatic insect repellant
  • Appeases the digestive system
  • Fights anxiety and promotes peaceful sleep
  • Reduces fever and helps relieve respiratory infections

Everyday Uses

  • Used in perfumes
  • Has disinfectant and antiseptic properties
  • Heals emotional injuries to the heart
  • Allows one to sway in the wind but still be grounded
  • Helps one to be able to see two sides of the story
  • Assists us to let go of stress
  • Aids in restful sleep

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • It is used to make statues and idols containing plaster of Paris.
  • The long and strong fibers of it are used to make ropes.
  • The oil is used as a fragrance as it comprises of perfumery compound and it possesses the scent of roses.
  • Organic manure and feed of cattle are made from its grass.
  • Handmade paper, dhoop, and agarbatti are made from Jamrosa very efficiently.
  • Environmental contamination, detoxification, and the problem of soil erosion can be eliminated by its grass.

Primary Benefits

  • Pampers skin and related disorders
  • Calms the nerves and its ill-effect
  • Useful in Ayurveda

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.