Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Floral Water

Holy Basil Water

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Ocimum tenuiflorum (synonym Ocimum sanctum)

Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Hydrosol

Plant Part: Leaves and Tops

Colour & Appearance: Colorless transparent water-like liquid

Common Name: Thulasi, Tulsi

Odor: Warm, soothing, slightly spicy aroma


Holy Basil Floral Water Manufacturer & Supplier

Holy basil water acts as an “adaptogen” which is effective is curing life’s stress. Holy basil water has its origin in India and has been used in preparing Ayurvedic medicines from ancient times. It heals stomach problems such as stomachache, indigestion and also cures respiratory diseases. It helps to purify the blood. Holy Basil water helps to prevent depression and relieves you from stress. It lowers the blood pressure. Holy basil is known as Tulsi in Hindi; it is the medicinal herb on this planet. It is used in medicines. It is a common herb in the mint family. It is used for adding flavor to different recipes.

Shelf Life : 2 Years

Active constituents : Oleanolic acid, Ursolic acid, Rosmarinic acid, Eugenol, Carvacrol, Linalool, and β-caryophyllene

Uses of Holy Basil

Uses

  • Cure fever
  • Treat skin problems like acne, blackheads, and premature aging.
  • Treat insect bites
  • Treat heart disease and fever
  • Treat respiratory problems
  • Cure common cold and sore throat, headaches and kidney stones
  • Treats Asthma

Benefits of Holy Basil

  • Boosts Cardiovascular Health
  • Treats Respiratory Illnesses
  • Lowers Cortisol Levels
  • Beats Cancer
  • Soothes Indigestion
  • Controls Blood Glucose Levels
  • Improves Liver Function
  • Helps with Weight Loss
  • Prevents Hair Loss
  • Prevents Greying of Hair
  • Improves Immunity
  • Reduces Inflammation
  • Removes Plaque
  • A Natural Mouth Freshener
  • Improves Eye Health
  • Good for Headaches
  • Improves Gut Health
  • Gets Rid of Acne
  • Protects You from Insect Bites

Precautions:

  • If pregnant or breast-feeding then consult a doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes.
  • Keep out of children’s reach.

What does holy basil do for the body?

It tackles stress, anxiety & inflammation. It has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties. It helps people with arthritis or fibromyalgia.

Can we drink Tulsi water daily?

It improves bowel movements & fights against acid refluxes & digestion. It helps in flushing out the dangerous toxins.

When should we drink Tulsi water?

This water can be taken in an empty stomach. It flushes out the toxins & cleanses the stomach by easing the digestion.

Where to buy Tulsi water?

This water can be taken in an empty stomach. It flushes out the toxins & cleanses the stomach by easing the digestion.