Ginger Hydrosol is extracted from the rhizomes of the ginger plant. It is used in food processing as it has a delightful taste treat. It is also used in making carbonated drinks, liquors as well as ginger cocktails. It is also used in pickling, certain curried meats, table sauces, and confectionery.
Active constituents: 1, 8-cineole, neral, geranial, and geraniol
Aids Digestive Process
Proficient Antiseptic Property
Effective Balancing Effect
A potent antioxidant that inhibits collagen degradation
Maintains protein levels in the skin promoting firmer, tighter skin
An anti-inflammatory that treats rosacea and acne
Helps to detoxify and improve blood circulation
Is an antiseptic, digestive, and analgesic
Treats nausea and vomiting due to chemotherapy, motion sickness, and/or morning sickness
If pregnant or breast-feeding then consult a doctor.
Avoid contact with eyes.
Keep out of children’s reach.
What is floral water and how is it produced?
Floral waters are a byproduct of the steam distillation of essential oils. These are also known as hydrolats. Floral waters can be added to skincare routines for refreshing and revitalizing the skin.
How do you use hydrosol?
Use it in combination with a face or body oil to help the oil absorb into the skin
Spritz your face 3 to 4 times a day to replenish your skin
Use it to set your makeup
Spray some hydrosol on a cotton pad to remove your makeup
Use it to balance your skin’s pH after cleansing
Is floral water the same as hydrosol?
Floral water & hydrosol are used interchangeably in the market. They both contain a mixture of the plant products used to make essential oils and water.