Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Anti Bacterial Oils

Geranium Oil

Botanical Name: Pelargonium Graveolens

Family: Geraniaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Colour & Appearance: Greenish olive liquid


Geranium Essential Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

Geranium essential oil promotes emotional stability, alleviates pain, Stimulates the healing burns & wounds, reduces inflammation & enhances mood. It is also used as an insect repellant. It reduces stress, anxiety, sadness & tension; it also enhances concentration, balances the emotions & improves cognitive function.

Extraction:

It is obtained by steam distillation

Composition:

Main : Citronellol, citronellylformate, geraniol

Other : Pinene, myrcene, limonene, menthone, linalool, geranyl acetate, citronellol, and geranyl butyrate

Blending:

It blends well with carrot seed oil, agarwood, clary sage, clove bud, sandalwood & many more.

Uses of Geranium Oil

Everyday Uses

  • Treats acne, cuts, burns & bruises
  • Treats eczema, ulcers & ring worms
  • Cures stress, sore throats, neuralgia & tonsillitis
  • Used in menopause problems

Popular Uses

  • Treats acne, eczema, hemorrhoids, burns, dermatitis, cuts, lice, as a mosquito repellent, ringworm, ulcers, edema, poor circulation, sore throat, tonsillitis, stress, and neuralgia
  • Balance the oil production of the skin and help keep it supple
  • Diluted in shampoo to help with head lice
  • Uplifts the mind
  • Ward off mosquitoes and head lice
  • Help relieve stress, mild depression, PMS, anxiety and tension, menopausal problems and for general energizin

Applications Uses

  • Face And Eye Cream
  • Mosquito Repellents
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Mask
  • Hair Oil
  • Deodorant
  • Diuretic
  • Tonic
  • Astringent
  • Antiseptic
  • Body Wash
  • Face Wash
  • Moisturizer

Benefits of Geranium Oil

  • Promotes clear, healthy skin
  • Naturally resists insects
  • Gives hair a vibrant, healthy glow

How to Apply Geranium Oil

The Geranium essential oil has different uses and the application depends on the usages. Most commonly geranium oil is used in skincare & in oil burners as a calming fragrance. Dilute the essential oils with a carrier oil for the best results as they are very concentrated. Carrier oil mix well with essential oils and helps take them within the skin.

Manufacturer of Geranium Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

A.G. Industries is one of the leading wholesale suppliers of geranium essential oil. We assure you that all our products adhere to the highest criteria of safety and quality. We offer the natural & organic forms of essential oils to our customers. Our products are free from all chemicals, additives, & fillers. They also do not carry any artificial colors, preservatives, and fragrances.

You should dilute essential oil before using it for topical application as it is highly concentrated. We employ various tests and quality checks to assure that only premium-quality and effective oils reach our clients. The highest quality and packaging norms are employed to deliver excellent results on usage.

We sell geranium oil in bulk with fast delivery and complete customer support. Our company assures that you will not regret choosing us!

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

Can I use geranium oil directly on the skin?

It helps in treating the spots; you can apply directly or mix it with cleanser. It can tighten the skin, reduce wrinkles & slow premature aging.

What does geranium oil smell like?

Its smell is sharp and herbaceous green scent and with a sweet minty-rose undertone. It also has an aromatic fragrance.

Does geranium oil clog pores?

It has both antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It helps in cleansing the dirt of the skin & bacteria that can clog pores.

What's geranium oil good for?

It is used in medicines as it works as an anti-inflammatory and anti-septic agent. It is known for enhancing the circulation, soothing symptoms of menstruation & menopause, reducing blood pressure & boosts immunity.

How do you apply geranium oil to your face?

It is beneficial for tightening the skin that is affected by the aging symptoms. It firms the appearance of the sagging skin.

Where to buy geranium oil?

Geranium oil is native to South Africa & belongs to the Geraniaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Geranium Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.

Botanical Name : Pelargonium Graveolens
Parts Used : Leaves, stalks and flowers
Color & Odor : Greenish olive liquid @22C with Characteristic floral odor
Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
Constituents : Citronellol , Isomenthone, Geraniol
Specific Gravity : 0.890 – 0.899@ 25°C
Flash Point : >90°C
Optical Rotation : -30.0º to -7.0º @20 º C
Refractive Index : 1.518 – 1.520@ 20°C
Density : 0.887 g/mL at 25 °C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in 90% ethanol, Insoluble in water