Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Floral Water

Frankincense Hydrosol

Origin: Somalia

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carteri

Family: Burseraceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Resin

Colour & Appearance: Light Yellow with Characteristic frankincense odor


Frankincense hydrosol has a fresh aroma that has both sweet and woody notes. It also has relaxing and restorative actions, is a popular choice for skin care applications, perfumery, and energetic work.

Shelf Life: 2 Years

Active constituents: α-pinene, myrcene, sabinene, β-caryophyllene, limonene, α-thujene, p-cymene, β-pinene

Uses

  • Analgesic, Antiseptic, Anti-inflammatory
  • Facial toner
  • Anti-aging
  • Aftershave facial tonic for men
  • Body Spray
  • Mist
  • Add in Facials and Masks
  • Gargle (Mouth or gum infections)
  • Meditation

Benefits

  • Enhances meditation and any form of energy healing
  • Offers energetic protection of the auric field
  • Helps dry up excess mucus and expel phlegm from the lungs
  • Deepens and expands breathing
  • Useful in acupuncture on the lung meridian
  • It may be beneficial for mouth and gum infections
  • Believed to attract angels and dispel negative energies
  • Wonderful for space clearing

Precautions:

  1. If pregnant or breast-feeding then consult a doctor.
  2. Avoid contact with eyes.
  3. Keep out of children’s reach.

What is frankincense hydrosol?

It is used in skin care recipes, fragrance blends, and other aromatherapy preparations.

Are Hydrosols good for the skin?

Yes, hydrosols are good for the skin. They have mild benefits compared to essential oils, however.

Is hydrosol a toner?

A hydrosol is a lightly scented floral water that is created through the distillation of plants. The term “toner” actually includes hydrosols.