Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Curry Leaf Oil

Origin: India and Sri Lanka

Botanical Name: Murraya Koenig

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Colour & Appearance: A Colorless To Pale Yellow Colored Liquid With Sweet, Spicy And Bitter Tone


Organic Curry Leaf Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

AG industries use steam distillation process of extraction at high pressure to extract 100% organic curry leaf essential oil from leaves of curry plant. We are the leading manufacturer, distributor, and supplier of the Curry Leaf oil and we take pride in telling that we deliver the oil to some of the leading brands across the globe.

The Curry leaf essential oil is extracted from the leaves of the curry tree, botanically called as MurrayaKoenigii. The aromatic tree or shrub is native to India and Sri Lanka. The leaves of the curry tree are used as a flavoring agent in South Indian Curries. The leaf, root, and bark of the plant are used in medicines as a stimulant, tonic, and carminative. The volatile oil extracted from the leaves is also commonly used in soap perfume as a fixative.

Constituents
The curry leaf oil is rich in various chemical compounds like ß-bisabolene, a-selinene, ß-thujene, ß-caryophyllene, ß-element, ß-gurjunene, limonene, ß-trans-ocimene, ß-phellandrene, and ß-cadinene.

Properties
The specific gravity of the curry leaf oil ranges from 0.86300 to 0.87500 at a temperature of 25°C and the refractive index ranges from 0.86200 to 0.87800 at 20°C temperature.

The oil possesses a number of beneficial properties such as antispasmodic, Analgesic, lipolytic ,depurative, carminative, fungicidal, digestive, aphrodisiac, deodorant, stomachic, revitalizing, and stimulant.

Blending
Clove oil blends with benzoin, lavender, ginger, sandalwood, basil, and clary sage.

Topical Uses

  • Good for our eyes
  • Good for our skin
  • Good for oral health
  • Helps in weight loss

Everyday Uses & Benefits

  • Powerful antioxidant
  • Reduce the risk of cancer
  • Reduces risk of heart diseases
  • Helps in the management of diabetes
  • Neuroprotective effects
  • Kills bacteria
  • Hepatoprotective effects
  • Excellent for our hair
  • Treatment of anemia

Popular Uses

  • It is one of the chief herbs used to cure several diseases which include some serious disorders like infertility, nausea, astringent, lower blood pressure, dysentery, fever, vision, night blindness, etc.
  • If taken with coconut milk and salt, it can help in serious illnesses like hepatitis.
  • The aromatherapists have used curry leaf essential oil against diabetes, hair loss, and as a remedy of helping the skin maintain its natural pigmentation.
  • Used in maintaining health, heart, long hairs, control deficiency of iron in our body.
  • Used as Anti-inflammatory, Hepetoprotecctive, Anti-diabetic, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant, Antihypercholestrolemic.

Primary Benefits

  • Strengthen the Hair Follicles
  • Moisturizes scalp and eliminates dandruff
  • Reduces stress and anxiety

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.