Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Cucumber Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Cucumis sativus

Family: Cucurbitaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Straw colour liquid with very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils


Cucumber Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

We at AG Industries are the leading manufacturer and supplier of Cucumber Oil, and export it to many leading brands across many countries. Cucumber is known for its mild and cool nature. It is traditionally cultivated in India.The oil keeps various skin problems at a bay and it is highly moisturizing and has cooling properties.

Extraction of Cucumber Oil

The oil is obtained through the cold-pressed method at AG Industries and after this filtration is done in a clean method.Firstly,cucumber seed is taken out from the cucumber plant and then it is dried and cleaned before extracting Oil from them.

Properties of Cucumber Oil

This fruit is proved very healthy and it contains a lot of nutrients,it is used in various ways and is known for its cooling,skin tonic,calming and moisturizing effect.The oil has Omega-6, oleic and palmitic fatty acids.

Main Constituents : Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid

Uses of Cucumber Oil

There are immense uses of Cucumber oil:-

  • Very effective in cosmetic application
  • Act as a soap cleanser when used with aloe Vera AND OLIVE OIL.
  • You can apply it as an effective D-tan face pack, you can mix it with olive oil and sandalwood paste.
  • Reduces acne,irritation, and sunspot

Topical Uses

  • Fear
  • Insomnia
  • Dry skin
  • Restlessness
  • Constipation

Everyday Uses

  • Effective in cosmetic application
  • Act as a soap cleanser when used with aloe Vera
  • Use as an effective D-tan face pack, you can mix it with olive oil and sandalwood paste
  • Reduces acne, irritation, and sunspot

Popular Uses

  • Cools the blood and has a purifying effect on the intestine
  • Treats diabetes, gout, Arthritis & obesity
  • Used for dyspepsia & stomach ache, healing of the burns
  • Kills tapeworms
  • Keeps the skin healthy, fresh & moistens
  • Used in cosmetics as an ingredients
  • Used as an ingredient for skin products, hair products & nail product
  • Mainly used in salad
  • Used for flavoring of many dishes

Benefits of Cucumber Oil

It has a lot of benefits, as given below:-

  • Acts as hair nourishment : The oil, if used twice on the scalp,keep it free from dandruff,enhances smoothness and promotes hair growth.The oil helps in strengthening hair roots and reduces hair problem.
  • Helps in digestion : Two to three drops of the Cucumber Oil can be mixed with food and have.It clears the digestive tracks and helps in the process of digestion.
  • Best for oily skin : For the people with oily skin, when they use Cucumber Oil regular basis,it will not only helps in the reduction of acne breakouts, blackheads but also keeps the skin hydrated.
  • Conditions Skin : If this oil is used everyday it will give a nourishing effect to the skin,due to its cooling and soothing property it will make the dull or damaged skin look radiant and amazing.

Primary Benefits

  • Excellent anti-ager
  • Keeps the skin’s protective barrier strong
  • Improves firmness and elasticity

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use: Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.

Recent Blog Posts

How do you use cucumber oil on your face?

It is very effective in defending skin cells from free-radical damage. It is used for facial care, Hair Care, Lip Care, Nail Care, and Massage.

What does cucumber seed oil smell like?

It is derived by the cold-pressed method from the dried cucumber seeds. It is in bright yellow to dark yellow color with a distinct scent. It has lightweight & absorbed quickly.

Is cucumber oil good for hair?

It is best for hair. This oil helps in building the elasticity as it naturally curls hair, keeps them strong & prevents breakage.

Does cucumber oil lighten the skin?

It helps to lighten the dark spots & acne scars & removes the impurities from the skin & encourages the new cell growth.

Does cucumber seed oil clog pores?

If you have acne & oily prone skin then use it. This oil can be used for clogging pores.

Where to buy cucumber seed oil?

Cucumber is native to India & belongs to the Cucurbitaceae family. It is used in Beauty, Food, Aromatherapy, Nutraceutical, Beverage, Sports Nutrition, Health & Wellness, Pet Nutrition, and Vitamins & Supplements.

AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Cucumber Oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.


Botanical Name : Cucumis Sativus
Common Name : Cucumber, Cuke, Concombre, Komkommer, Gurke, Pepino, Cohombro, Cetriolo
Parts Used : Seed
Color & Odor : Slightly dark Yellowish@ 22°C with a disctinct scent (close to concentrated melon smell)
Methods of Extraction : Cold pressed
Constituents : oleic acid & linoleic acid
Specific Gravity : >= 0.915 AND <= 0.930 at 23 °C
Flash Point : 167°
Optical Rotation : +10º to +25º@30ºC
Refractive Index : >= 1.47 AND <= 1.48 @ 23°C
Density : 0.860-0.880 g/mL at 25 °C
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in oil. Insoluble in water