Copaiba essential oil is obtained from the resin of the copaiba tree that can grow upwards of more than 100 feet and can be found in tropical South America. This oil is widely used in cosmetic products including soaps, creams, lotions, and perfumes.
Other: Alpha-copaene, Alpha-humulene, Beta-caryophyllene, Delta-cadinene, Delta-elemene, Gamma-elemene, Germacrene D, Trans-alpha-bergamotene
- As a perfume
- In a moisturizer
- In the diffuser
- During a massage
- In your diet
- In a foot soak
- Provide pain relief
- Promote wound healing
- In cosmetic products, such as soaps, lotions, and shampoos
- To treat infections from the parasite
Popular Uses & Benefits
- Provides a calming aroma
- Can be diffused to create a warm, inviting environment
- Reduces the appearance of blemishes
- Can be massaged into fatigued areas after activity
- Includes the naturally occurring constituent beta-caryophyllene
- Can be applied to the skin to promote the appearance of a youthful, radiant glow
- Supports the health of the cardiovascular, immune, and digestive systems
- Powerful antioxidant benefits
- Internal use helps calm, soothe, and support the nervous system
- Promotes clear, smooth skin and reduces the appearance of blemishes
Directions For Use
Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
- Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
- Dilute with Cedarwood Atlas, Cedarwood Himalayan, Citronella, Cypress, Frankincense Carteri, Jasmine Absolute, Lavandin, Lemon, Mandarin, Rose Absolute, Sandalwood Australian, Orange Sweet oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.
- Keep away from children.
- If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
- Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.