Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Butters

Cocoa Butter

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Theobroma Cocoa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Tan


Cocoa Butter Manufacturer & Supplier

Cocoa Butter, also known as The obroma Cacao, is a stable and edible plant-based fat. The beans, from which the butter is obtained, are comprised of fat and fibrous solid. At AG Industries, we follow the industry-recognized methods of extraction to manufacture & supply the purest form of Cocoa Butter to esteemed clients based in different parts of the world.

Extraction of Cocoa Butter

The process starts with the fermentation, roasting,and separation of cocoa beans from their hulls. Then pressing is done and powder is obtained, from which Cocoa Butter is obtained. The butter is then used to make chocolate.The beans of the plant are ground into chocolate liquor and then pressed to remove butter.

Properties of Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter is pale yellow in color and its raw unrefined form carries the smell of dark chocolate. It comprises of protective fatty acids and antioxidants.

Uses of Cocoa Butter

Its buttery essence makes it easily usable for a number of applications like:

Topical Uses

  • Scars
  • Wrinkles
  • Lip balms
  • Bar soaps
  • Hair conditioners
  • Body butter

Everyday Uses

  • Prevents Skin Dryness and Peeling
  • Fights Signs of Aging
  • Soothes Burns, Rashes and Infections
  • Treat Mouth Sores
  • Improves Heart Health

Popular Uses

  • Reduce cutaneous dryness
  • Improves skin elasticity
  • Ointment base
  • Prevents wrinkles
  • Chapped lips
  • Reduce hair fall
  • Lotions and creams
  • Lip balms
  • Bar soaps
  • Hair conditioners
  • Body butter

Benefits of Cocoa Butter

There are many benefits of Cocoa Butter as given below:

  • Source of Protective Fatty Acids: It is a good source of fatty acids such as Omega-3 and Omega 6 that deliver numerous health benefits.
  • Natural Antioxidant: Cocoa Butter serves as a natural antioxidant and cures problems like inflammation as well as provides energy to the heart. It also boosts the immunity system.
  • Prevents Dryness of Skin: It is very good in protecting sensitive skin by properly hydrating and locking the moisture in skin and lips.
  • Used for Baking and Cooking: Cocoa Butter is used with cocoa powder to make different types of chocolates. It is used in ice-creams, smoothies, and raw desserts.

Special Precautions & Warnings :

  • Pregnancy and breast-feeding: If breast-feeding or pregnant, consult a doctor before use.
  • Children: Keep away from children.

Where to buy Cocoa butter?

Cocoa butter is native to India. It is used in creams, foods, ointments, toiletries, and pharmaceuticals.We offer fresh butter of aloe. We also work as Cocoa butter exporters in India. And we care about the quality of butter as per your Demand.