Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Oleoresins

Cinnamon Oleoresin

Origin: Sri Lanka

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum verum

Family: Lauraceae

Extraction Method: CO2 extraction

Plant Part: Bark

Colour & Appearance: Dark brown liquid


The cinnamon oleoresin is in light yellow to red-brown color. It is extracted from the delicious & strong aromatic spice that has pleasant sweet, warm & bitterish flavor. It contains volatile oil & fixed resin oils. It is a very powerful spice that is used in medicines.

Extraction:
It is extracted by the CO2 extraction process.

Uses:

  • It works as an excellent natural preservative agent.
  • It treats neurological conditions.
  • It helps in the improvement of blood circulation as it has blood-thinning properties.
  • It is used in culinary foods, beverages, perfumes, candles, diffuser oils, room fresheners & aromatherapy products.
  • It is used in pharmacy & medicinal preparations.
  • It is used as a brain & memory tonics.

Precautions:
Pregnant & breastfeeding women should avoid it.