Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Oleoresins

Cardamom Oleoresin

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Elettariacardamomum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Extraction Method: Solvent Extraction

Plant Part: Dried fruits


Cardamom oleoresin is used as spice. It is non-toxic. It is used in medicines. It has antioxidant properties. It is rich in aroma & has sweet flavoring. It is an important ingredient in Ayurveda medicines.

Extraction :
It is extracted by steam distillation

Blending :
It blends well with Rose, olibanum, orange, cinnamon, cloves, caraway, ylang-ylang and cedarwood

Uses :

  1. It has strong antiseptic & antimicrobial properties & works as a preservative agent.
  2. It fights cancer.
  3. It best for preventing blood platelet clumping.
  4. It is good for vocal cords.
  5. It is used to prepare soaps, perfumes, cosmetics & more.
  6. It is used as a flavoring agent in curry & spice products.

Precautions :

  • Pregnant women should avoid it.
  • People allergic to Cardamom should avoid it.