Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Calamus Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Family: Acoraceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Roots

Colour & Appearance: Yellow and similar to the scent of cinnamon


Organic Calamus Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

AG Industries is renowned for producing and supplying 100% organic Calamus Essential oil worldwide through a well-established distribution channel. Known for the quality standards, AG Industries is well capable of dealing with bulk orders.

Since ancient times, Calamus Oil has been produced from the Calamus plant roots through the process of hydro-distillation. The oil is well known for its amazing health benefits. The word Calamus is derived from a Greek word, Calamos.

History of Calamus

The Calamus plant is an herbaceous aquatic plant, scientifically known as the Acorus calamus. The herb is also known as the sweet flag. It is green yellowish in color and grows up to 3 feet. The plant has its native origin in Asia and Europe and grows well in damp marshy places. In Asia, it is mainly grown in the eastern regions of India, Manipur, and the Naga Hills. These days, it is also produced in other countries like Russia, Siberia, and China.

Constituents
The chemical composition of clove oil is iron, calcium, potassium, phosphorous, vitamin A & C, hydraulic acid.

Blending
Clove oil blends with benzoin, lavender, ginger, sandalwood, basil, and clary sage.

Topical Uses

  • Food and Beverage
  • Alleviates arthritic and rheumatic pain
  • Alleviates Fever
  • Treats Digestive Problems
  • Promotes relaxation
  • Treats memory loss and augments the intellect
  • Triggers the mind and promotes positive thoughts

Everyday Uses

  • Increases blood circulation to the brain and also provides relief in dizziness, anxiety, stress, and tension.
  • Used for the treatment of fever as it helps in reducing the body’s core temperature.

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Helps alleviate memory difficulty problems, alertness, increase concentration and provide relief in anxiety, stress, and tension.
  • It is an ingredient for anointing oil.
  • Helps reduce gastrointestinal inflammation.
  • Calamus oil uses to heal wounds.
  • Provides relief in rheumatoid and arthritis as it reduces the pain of joints and redness.
  • Used as an insecticide as it prevents or repels insects from troubling cattle.
  • Stimulates the nervous system and improves the functioning of the nervous system.
  • Used in the treatment of insomnia as it provides asleep.
  • It is effective against digestive disorders as it reduces stomach acidity and increases stomach secretions.
  • Helps in relaxing all sorts of spasms.
  • Calamus Essential Oil stimulates metabolism and blood circulations

Primary Benefits

  • Used as an ingredient in the perfume industry.
  • It has antibacterial and antibiotic properties used to fight against infections both internally and externally.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.