Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Cajeput Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Melaleuca leucadendron

Family: Myrtaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves and twigs

Colour & Appearance: Colourless to pale yellow


Cajeput Oil  Manufacturer & Supplier

Widely used as a cure for problems related to digestion and skin, Cajeput Oil is an Indonesia-based essential oil. We are one of the reputed names in India to supply Cajeput oil across many other countries. An effective ingredient of food and skin care products, this oil eliminates the feeling of slowness, stimulates the mind, and promotes mental balance by clearing thoughts.

This camphoraceous oil is extracted through steam distillation technique from leaves and twigs of Cajeput shrub, also known as Melaleuca leucadendra or Melaleuca minor. It comes from the same family from which tea is produced. The word “cajeput” is derived from the Malaysian term Cajaputi, which means white-colored wood. The plant is grown all over the world in countries such as India, South Asia, Japan, Vietnam, Java, and Malaysia. It is quite useful in making balm and salves.

Cajeput oil resembles tea tree oil, being pale yellow in color and has an odor identical to the hyacinth.

Constituents

Main Constituents : a-pinene, b-pinene, a-terpinene, 1,8-cineole, p-cymene, linalool, limonene, myrcene, terpinolene, y-terpinene, terpinen-4-ol and a-terpineol.

Uses of Cajeput Oil

Topical Uses

  • Asthma
  • Bronchitis
  • Coughs
  • Muscle Aches
  • Oily Skin
  • Rheumatism
  • Sinusitis
  • Sore Throat
  • Spots

Popular Uses

  • The best remedy for digestion problems and skin problems
  • Balances mind by clearing thoughts, stimulating the mind, and eliminating the feelings of slowness
  • Cures the infections such as colds and coughs, cools down the body
  • Helps in asthma, sinusitis, and a sore throat
  • Treats problems like acne, psoriasis, etc. and widely used as a massage oil
  • It is used in the treatment of illnesses such as bone and joint problems and disorders.

Applications Uses

  • Soaps
  • Cosmetics
  • Detergents
  • Perfumes

Benefits Of Cajeput Oil

The healing properties of cajeput essential oil make it a worthy contender for a variety of purposes.

  • Respiratory Discomforts : Respiratory discomforts like cold, cough, flu, any infection like pneumonia, bronchitisand chronic conditions like sleep apnea or COPD get treated with the use of cajeput oil to the chest and nasal congestion. The same is consumed in the form of vaporizer and drops. It is also useful when it comes to getting rid of mucus and calms down the nasal passage by unblocking it.
  • Fever Treatment : Cajeput oil is quite useful when it comes to fever and extends relief to the body. You can apply the same on an infected person’s skin using water soaked cotton cloth. Make sure you do not use the oil in case of chills as it carries a cooling effect.
  • Pain Relief : Cajeput oil is very effective when it comes to pain relief. It is used to treat different pain types such as injuries, arthritis, gout, back pain, and even nervous issues like sciatica, neuralgia, and neuritis. All you need to do is gently apply the same on the affected body areas. Even it helps to dull the pain sensation for a particular period of time.
  • Antiseptic Use : The oil is also used as an antiseptic and protects the body against the chance of infection. You can clean the affected areas with clean water with a few drops of oil added. It is very useful to wash wounds, cuts, scrapes, and burns.
  • Oily Skin : Cajeput oil acts as a strong astringent.It removes excess oil from the skin and is useful in taking away the excess oil from the face.
  • Toothache Relief : Identical to clove oil, it helps you to get rid of toothache problems. You can apply the same using a cotton ball and position the cotton between the paining teeth. The relief is fast and lasts for hours. It also kills germs in the mouth acting as a disinfectant.
  • Muscle Cramps : Gentle massage of the oil helps you get rid of cramps and provides great relief.

Primary Benefits

  • Clears and stimulates the mind
  • Helps in concentration
  • Use in massage oils to relieve pain in muscular aches, arthritis, and rheumatism
  • Used in dentistry and pharmaceutical work as an antiseptic
  • Used as a fragrance and freshening agent in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, and perfumes
  • Used as a flavor component in food products and soft drinks.

To know more about the product line and pricing, get in touch with us.

How to Apply Cajeput Oil

 Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with coconut or almond oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Cajeput Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

AG Industries is one stop for all avid lovers of essential oils. Made with natural components and methods, our offered Cajeput essential oil is very safe to be used for treating many health disorders, and hence it finds its common use in many therapeutic service centers as well. Cajeput Essential Oil’s uses in diverse health conditions propel its demand from every part of the world.

We are Manufacturers and Wholesale Supplier of Pure Cajeput Oil. We supply Cajeput Oils to various industries such as flavoring, cosmetics, and pharmaceuticals.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

Where to buy Cajeput Oil?

Cajeput Oil belongs to the Myrtaceae family. It is used in soaps, cosmetics, detergents, and perfumes. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of Cajeput oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures. Today many of the leading brands from different parts of the world trust AG Industries for their honest pricing and best-in-class quality standards. We are one among the popular names in the worldwide market when it comes to manufacturing, supplying and distribution of Cajeput essential oil, 100% organic in nature.


Botanical Name : Melaleuca leucadendron var. Cajuputi
Parts Used : Leaves
Color & Odor : Clear to pale yellow liquid @22°C with camphorous, fresh, minty odor
Methods of Extraction : Steam distillation
Constituents : Cineole 1,8 (55-70%), alpha-terpineol, Limonene, linalol
Specific Gravity : 0.910 - 0.919 @ 72°F
Flash Point : 48ºC
Optical Rotation : -4.00º to +3.00º
Refractive Index : 1.461 – 1.472
Density : 0.905 – 0.935
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Insoluble in water