Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Buchu Oil

Origin: South Africa

Botanical Name: Barosma betulina

Family: Rutaceae

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Plant Part: Leaf

Colour & Appearance: Light yellow to brownish yellow semi-viscous liquid


Buchu oil is used to treat inflammation, kidney & urinary tract infections. It is used to treat carminative action. It is also used for leucorrhea & yeast infections. It is applied to the skin as an insect repellent. It is also used as a deodorant. It is used to give a fruit flavor to foods. It is also used in perfumes. It has anti-inflammation properties as it relieves the uncomfortable swelling in the body. It also brings from rheumatism and arthritis.

Extraction :

It is extracted by the Steam distillation method.

Topical Uses

  • Urinary tract infections
  • Prostate infections
  • General infections and inflammation
  • Premenstrual cramping and bloating
  • Gout
  • Arthritis and rheumatism
  • Eczema and psoriasis
  • Impotence
  • Low sperm count
  • Hemorrhoids
  • High cholesterol
  • Hypertension
  • Hangovers
  • Overindulgence
  • Excess weight, due to its diuretic properties

Everyday Uses

  • Insecticide
  • Diuretic
  • Digestive
  • Carminative
  • Tonic
  • Antiseptic

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Used for kidney infections
  • Treats cold, cough & flu
  • Heals wounds
  • Relieves rheumatism
  • Makes skin healthy
  • Keeps the stomach healthy
  • Eliminates body toxins
  • Relieves sprain
  • Used in cooking, beauty & perfumes
  • It is an effective insect repellent

Primary Benefits

  • Treats cold, cough, and flu
  • Relieves rheumatism

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.