Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Borage Seed Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Borago officinalis

Family: Boraginaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Leaves and seeds

Colour & Appearance: Light Yellow


Borage Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

We are the most trusted names in the industry to export the premium quality Borage Seed Oil to different parts of the world. Borage Seed Oil is produced from the leaves and seeds of the borage plant. It is a carrier oil that is used in diluted form with other types of oils. Borage Seed Oil has a high nutritional supplement and is rich in antioxidants. It has a high content of fatty acids that regulates the body’s immune system and controls inflammation.

Extraction

The kernels (seeds) of the borage plant, also known as Borago officinal is are cold-pressed in order to extract oil from it. At AG Industries, the oil is passed through several steps and laboratories before getting the actual high-quality oil. The pure and organic nature of our oil makes it a popular aromatherapy product among leading end-product manufacturers across the globe.

Nutritional value

Borage Oil contains two kinds of polyunsaturated omega-6 fatty acids as well as gamma-linolenic acid and linoleic acid which get converted to GLA. The essential fatty acids help in the maintaining and functioning of cell structure. It helps to regulate inflammation and provide many other health benefits as well.

Topical Uses

  • Inflammation
  • Acne
  • Breast pain
  • Cardiovascular disease
  • Eczema
  • Menopause
  • Rosacea
  • Arthritis, including rheumatoid arthritis (RA)

Popular Uses

  • Helps improve arthritic symptoms in some patients
  • Treatment for high blood pressure
  • Help people with multiple sclerosis
  • Help to combat stress and high blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Applicable for all skin types and is commonly used in manufacturing, aromatherapy applications and by massage therapists
  • Fatty acid imbalance in the skin can be controlled through Borage oil
  • A very important ingredient in skin cream as it was found that cream containing borage oil leave dry skin smoothen & glowing
  • Dermatitis in infants is a very common problem as it can be cured by regular use of borage oil
  • Used in massage oil
  • Food and Flavoring Uses
  • Used in making in borage tea that is very helpful to cure many problems like cold, Bronchitis and Flu

Everyday Uses

  • Soothe eczema symptoms
  • Ease rheumatoid arthritis symptoms
  • Help reverse gum disease
  • Help ease symptoms of PMS and menopause
  • Help with weight loss maintenance.
  • Help manage diabetes symptoms
  • Has cancer-fighting properties

 

Uses of Borage seed oil

  • These are a few uses of borage seed oil as given below.
  • Used to prevent skin disorder: Borage Seed Oil is used to fight against eczema, a chronic skin disorder. It helps in fighting against skin rashes and blisters which ooze out of the skin. It helps in the treatment of dermatitis and restores the skin moisture, keeping it hydrated for long.
  • Weight management: The GLA present in Borage Seed Oil helps in the management of body weight. It holds down the proteins and slows down the absorption of carbohydrates. Also, it cuts down fat cravings to prevent overeating.
  • Fights depression: Borage Oil seeds contain high percentages of GLA which soothes the nervous system. It is often brewed with tea and helps fight many kinds of mood-related problems, reduces anxiety level, and fights various stress disorders as well as panic mood disorders like OCD.
  • Healthy and young hair: When the follicles of hair get damaged, borage Oil seeds condition the hair by penetrating deep to prevent hair fall and other inflammatory conditions of the scalp. It also cures dandruff, promotes hair growth, and reduces dryness of the hair.
  • Treats allergies: Borage Seed Oil helps to treat several kinds of allergies related to the chest caused by a sudden change of weather like cold, cough, and flu. It helps in the treatment of various respiratory and allergies related to lungs and bronchitis as well.
  • Reduces inflammation: The omega-6 fatty acid called GLA is found in high quantity in Borage Seed Oil helps reduce inflammation by directly influencing cells to suppress inflammation and control swelling.
  • Prevents eye dryness: Studies have shown that GLA present in Borage Seed Oil helps in the prevention of dryness of eyes as well. One can use half a tablespoon of the oil for this purpose every day.
  • Reduces the risk of ovarian cyst: The presence of Omega 6 fatty acids in the oil help reduce the testosterone level in women, which helps reduce the symptoms and risks of conditions like polycystic ovary syndrome.
  • Ease out menopause symptoms: The anti-inflammation property and high nutritional value of Borage Seed Oil help reduce premenstrual and menopause symptoms like hot flashes, night swears, and mood swings.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:  Apply one to two drops to the desired area.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.