Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Oleoresins

Black pepper Oleoresin

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Piper nigrum

Family: Piperaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Yellowish brown viscous liquid with pungent slightly biting aroma of Black Pepper,


Black pepper is known as the king of spices. It is usually dried & used as spice. Black pepper oleoresin is obtained by the solvent extraction of ground-dried berries. It has the characteristics aroma of black pepper. This is slightly warm & pleasant. It is adhesive liquid that ranges from the dark green to olive green color.

Extraction :

It is a solvent extracted product with permitted food grade diluents or emulsifiers. It is extracted by steam distillation.

Blending :

It blends well with Bergamot, Clary Sage, Lavender, Geranium, Jasmine, Neroli, Patchouli, Tea Tree, Rose, Lemon, and Ylang-ylang.

Uses :

  1. It is used in the food industry as a flavoring & coloring agent.
  2. It is used in traditional medicines i.e. Ayurveda.
  3. It is used for manufacturing medicines.
  4. It cures illness & diseases like heart disease, constipation, indigestion, insomnia, joint & liver problem.

Precautions :

Pregnant & breastfeeding women should avoid it.