Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Cold Pressed Oils

Bitter Almond Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus var amara

Family: Rosaceae

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Plant Part: Seeds

Colour & Appearance: Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma


Bitter Almond Oils Manufacturer & Supplier

At AG Industries, we are one of the leading names to supply the most 100 percent dilute free and premium quality bitter almond oil.

Almond oil dates back to ancient times and has been used in pre-Bible times. It is also mentioned in Old Greek mythology. In addition to being an essential oil, it is also a high-quality oil used in creams and cosmetics.This oil is used in aromatherapy massage and occupies great importance in Ayurveda. It was one of the earliest domestic trees used for their seeds and oil.

Extraction of Bitter Almond Oil

The oil is extracted after the removal of fatty oil from the dried powder of bitter almond via heating and crushing methods. Bitter Almond Essential Oil is extracted in a 0.7% yield from the left press cake by the hydro-distillation method using a special apparatus at AG Industries. The oil is manufactured and processed at AG industries in its pure form and then supplied to some of the leading brands worldwide.

Constituents

Bitter Almond Oil is a pale yellow to a yellow-colored clear liquid having a cherry pit, sweet fruity powdery aroma.It also has the odor of crushed bitter almond kernels. It contains oleic acid, a type of mono saturated acid, plus omega-9 fatty acid and helps in maintaining blood pressure as well as increasing good cholesterol levels in the body.

Properties of Bitter Almond Oil : amygdalin, benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, and arginine

Uses of Bitter Almond Oil

Bitter Almond Oil has got several uses as listed below :

Topical Uses

  • Skincare
  • Hair
  • Heart
  • Boosting immunity
  • Stopping fungal growth

Everyday Uses

  • Heart health
  • Stabilizes blood sugar levels
  • Prevents free radical damage
  • Maintaining a healthy weight

Popular Uses

  • Helps in strengthening the body
  • Excellent moisturizer that hydrates the skin from deep inside
  • Used in products that prevent aging, chapping, cracking, and flaking of the skin
  • Prevents hair loss
  • Used in cosmetic products

Applications Uses

  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Bath Oils
  • Pharmaceutical
  • Personal & Baby Care Products

Benefits of Bitter Almond Oil

There are innumerable benefits of Bitter Almond Oil, out of which, a few are discussed in brief here :

  • Skincare: Bitter Almond Oil is very beneficial for the skin. It soothes dry skin and helps in improving the complexion and tone. It is also highly emollient, which means it helps to balance the absorption of moisture and water loss.
  • Hair: This oil has a natural SPF 5 value that is considered quite healthy for the scalp as it helps fight dandruff and protect hair from sun damage.It has antibacterial and fungicidal properties. It should be used once a month for effective growth of the hair.
  • Heart: The oil has free-radical fighting abilities.Due to its antioxidant properties and composition of Omega-3 fatty acids, it helps in maintaining cholesterol levels and improving memory. Therefore, it uplifts the good cholesterol level while reducing the bad one to minimizes chances of heart diseases.
  • Boosts Immunity: An important aspect of the Bitter Almond Oil is that it is anti-inflammatory.It helps to strengthen the immune system of the body. Due to immense immunity power, it may lower the risk for diseases like cancer and heart diseases.
  • Stops Fungal Growth: From the very name it is evident that it comprises of a bitter element and all the elements are alkaline compounds and are more or less toxic in nature. This toxicity and bitterness effectively stop the growth of infectious bacteria, protozoa, or viruses in the body thereby reducing fever. It also kills intestinal worms, virus, germs, and fungus.

Primary Benefits

  • Rich source of vitamin E oil
  • Used as an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic, and muscle relaxant
  • Remove black spots and black marks on the skin
  • Used as an alternative cancer treatment
  • Used in flavorings & fragrances industries as well

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
  • It can irritate.

Where to buy Bitter Almond Oil ?

Bitter almond oil is native to India. It belongs to the Rosaceae family. It is used in beauty and health purposes, hair, skincare & pharmaceutical industries. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of bitter almond oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability.

Recent Blog Posts

What is bitter almond oil made from?

Bitter almond oil is made from the crushed kernels of bitter almonds. It is different from sweet almond oil that is derived from another type of almond plant. Bitter almond oil has nutty fragrance; it is used for its scent, flavor, and its therapeutic value.

Is it safe to eat bitter almonds?

These days almonds are produced naturally that’s why they are tasty & safe. Earlier they were bitter & poisonous.

Why do we not feel the taste of a bitter almond?

Some almonds are damaged due to moisture after harvest; these can have a bitter taste.

How do you know if almonds are bitter?

These come from a different tree. Bitter almonds come from (Prunusdulcis, var. Amara). Sweet almond tree has white flowers while bitter has pink.


ensures that you our valued customer are supplied with superior products at all times. All technical details related to our products :

  1. Bitter Almond Oil - SOP
Botanical Name : Prunus Amygdalus var amara
Parts Used : Seeds
Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid @ sweet nutty aroma odor
Methods of Extraction : Cold Pressed
Constituents : Benzaldehyde and hydrocyanic (prussic acid)
Specific Gravity : 1.039 – 1.059 @20°C
Acid index : 0.27 to 0.5
Optical Rotation : +35º @ 20°C
Flash Point : 64 °C (147 °F; 337 K)
Melting Point : −57.12 °C (−70.82 °F; 216.03 K)
Refractive Index : 1.54100 - 1.55400 @ 20°C
Density : 1.044 g/mL, liquid
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Soluble in alcohol