Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Natural Essential Oil

Bay Leaf Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Pimenta racemosa var racemosa

Family: Luraceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Colour & Appearance: Deep Golden Yellow


Description

We are the reputed name in the industry to supply and export the most demanded Bay Essential oil. We provide it to many Asian and other countries and always receive regular orders from many international clients all around the world.

Bay Essential Oil is produced by the method of steam distillation of fresh bay leaves. Roman believed Bay to be a symbol of wisdom, peace, and protection, and that’s the reason Bay had religious and cultural importance to Ancient Romans.

Key Components of the Bay Essential Oil

The oil is rich in many nutrients and elements. The critical components of the Bay Essential oil include Alpha-pinene, Alpha-terpineol, Beta pinene, Chavicol, Geranyl Acetate, Eugenol, Limonene, Linalool, Methyl chavicol, Myrcene, and Neral.

Constituents
The chemical composition of Bay oil is iron, calcium, potassium, phosphorous, vitamin A & C, hydraulic acid.

Blending
Bay oil blends with benzoin, lavender, ginger, sandalwood, basil, and clary sage.

Topical Uses

  • Provides Respiratory Relief
  • Regulates Menstrual Flow
  • Offers Pain Relief
  • Helps to Heal Wounds
  • Supports Digestive Health
  • As a Potent Insect Repellent
  • To Promote Hair Growth

Everyday Uses

  • It can fight against infections that may lead to coughs, colds, and fevers.
  • It is used as a toner as it improves metabolic functions by toning up the liver, stomach, and intestine.

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Bay oil is used in aromatherapy due to its sedative property and as a massage oil, as it induces a relaxing and refreshing effect and also treats muscle & joint pain, and also helps in neuralgia.
  • Bay oil is used as an ingredient in hair shampoos and hair conditioners because it prevents dandruff, treats hair loss, and gives hairs a vibrant shine.
  • Used to heal sprains and strains.
  • Helpful in stimulating blood circulation.
  • Has skin toner quality, treats razor burns and breakouts in the skin.
  • Used in perfumery, cosmetics, and men’s care products.
  • Acts as an insect repellent and is also added to fumigants, vaporizers, and sprays.
  • It is effective against nerve pressure, stimulates blood vessel contraction, and also alleviates pain due to neuralgia.
  • It is effective against joint & muscle issues such as arthritis, sprains, and respiratory problems like cold, cough, viral infection, and flu as it has a decongestant quality.
  • Prevents wounds from septic or tetanus such as severe convulsions, cramps, breathlessness, pain, and inhibits the growth of microbes.
  • It has antibiotic property so it protects the liver, heart, and other internal organs.
  • Provides relief in cramps, coughs, aches, diarrhea, nervous afflictions, and convulsions caused by spasms.

Primary Benefits

  • It provides strengthen the grip of gums on teeth, prevents sagging skin and muscles as it induces contractions in the blood vessels so that cures hemorrhaging.
  • Bay oil maintains acid and base balance in the stomach as it promotes bile discharge.
  • It is effective against obstructed menses, promotes regularity, and eases pain.

Directions For Use

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser

Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.