Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Herbal Oils

Basil Oil

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Ocimum Basilicum

Family: Labiatae (Lamiaceae)

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves

Colour & Appearance: Yellow to Pale Yellow colour


Basil Oil Manufacturer & Supplier

AG Industries is leading reputed names in the industry to export basil essential oil and trusted globally for its honest pricing and best-in-class quality standards. The company is one among the popular names in the worldwide market when it comes to supplying and distributing 100% organic Basil Oil.

Basil Oil is one of the top most essential oils in the world. It is popular by the name of “Royal Remedy” or “King” by the Greeks because of its place of origin. The basil essential oil gets extracted from Ocimum basilicum plant by the method of steam distillation from the leaves and flowering tops. The herb is rich in manganese, high antioxidant, and antibacterial properties and also an excellent source of vitamins (A, C and K).

History

Carrying a deep significance in History, the herb has originated in India, commonly known as Tulsi. It is considered to be holy and sacred to gods as per belief by the Hindu community. They believe that the herb helps to save the dead soul from evil powers during the transition between life & death. In fact, they even chew basis leaves before performing any religious ceremonies. Due to its numerous health benefits, it gained a lot of popularity in countries like the USA and Europe. In Europe, they call it “Queen of herbs”. In China, it is commonly used commonly in all Chinese medicines.

Likewise, ancient Egyptians had a faith that the basil oil helps to transit a soul to heaven. Its powdered form was used to treat problems like migraines and chest infections in the 16th century. Due to its ability to strengthen compassion and faith, it is levered in Ayurveda medicines. However, it is not suitable for sensitive skin types and must not be used during pregnancy. In some countries, it is also used to make holy water in churches.

Constituents

Main :  Linalool, 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), bergamotene

Others : a-pinene, b-pinene, camphene, cis-ocimene, camphor, citronellol, eugenol, geraniol, limonene, myrcene, methyl chavicol, methyl cinnamate. and y-terpineol.

Uses of Basil Oil

Basil Oil is used for the following purposes:

Topical Uses

  • Acne
  • Fatigue
  • Gout

Everyday Uses

  • Indigestion
  • Stress
  • Sinusitis
  • Insect bites
  • Headache
  • Muscle relaxation
  • Anxiety
  • Bacterial infections
  • Depression
  • Panic attacks
  • Hair loss
  • Insomnia
  • Menstrual cramps
  • Intestinal problems
  • Nausea
  • Ear infections
  • Massage
  • Bathing
  • Inhalation
  • Diffusion
  • Study aid

Popular Uses

  • Relieves Stress
  • Anxiety
  • Bronchitis
  • Colds
  • Coughs
  • Depression
  • Purifies Blood
  • Promote Healthy Skin
  • Treats Ease Earaches
  • Anti-microbial properties

Application Uses

  • Soap
  • Perfume
  • Cosmetic
  • Food
  • Medical

Health Benefits Of Basil Oil

Due to its inimitable and unmatched properties, Basil Essential Oil has abundant health benefits. The oil is used to alleviate nausea, inflammation, motion sickness, indigestion, constipation, respiratory problems, and fight bacterial infections and manage diabetes. It also promotes digestion and stimulates circulation.

Let’s discover some great health benefits of basil oil.

  • Relieves Stress : The oil works as a natural relaxant and has a calming nature. It cures mental discomforts like migraine, nervous tension, anxiety, depression and mental stress. It is popular in aromatherapy due to its positive effect on individual nerves.
  • Purifies Blood : Internal use of basil oil helps remove toxins present in the body and helps to purify the blood. These toxins present in our body often lead to many diseases. The purified blood indirectly results in keeping away acne problems and keeps the skin healthy.
  • Promote Healthy Skin : The oil contains an anti-inflammatory property which makes it an excellent skin remedy for skin irritations, small wounds, and sores.
  • Treats Ease Earaches : Gentle application of the oil around the ears soothes earaches. But one must not let it get inside the ear, so it has to be sensitively used.
  • Anti-microbial properties : Apart from health, basil oil is used in contaminated areas of the house like the bathroom, kitchen, etc. due to its anti-microbial properties. It helps to protect us against bacteria’s & microbes. Basil oil used in a diffuser also helps to purify the air in the house.

Primary Benefits

  • Keeps the skin looking clean, clear, and healthy
  • Creates a calm, relaxed environment
  • Supports nervous system health

To know more about the product line and pricing, get in touch with us.

How to Apply Basil Oil

Diffusion: Use three to four drops in the diffuser
Topical use:

  • Apply one to two drops to the desired area.
  • Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Manufacturer of Basil Essential Oil at Wholesale Price

Basil is commonly known as a traditional tree which is also known as the purest tree in holy books. We have tried to provide you its best benefits through manufacturing the best quality Basil Oil. We are considered the best among top Basil Essential Oil Manufacturers and Suppliers.

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.
Disclaimer : The information provided is general and you must take medical advice before using this product. A.G Industries or associated business entities don’t guarantee the accuracy of the information. Please consult your doctor, especially if being used during pregnancy or any allergy, health issues.

Recent Blog Posts

FAQ

Where to buy Basil Oil?

Basil oil is native to India. It belongs to the Labiatae (Lamiaceae) family. It is used in hair care, skincare, cosmetics & more. AG Industries is the leading manufacturer & supplier of basil oil. It has extreme shelf-life stability. It is repellent to high temperatures.


Botanical Name : Ocimum basilicum
Parts Used : Leaf
Color & Odor : Yellow to Pale Yellow colour @ Sweet, herbal, sassafras, green, leafy, spicy, basil and slightly anisic
Methods of Extraction : Steam Distillation
Constituents : Linalool, 1,8-cineole (eucalyptol), bergamotene
Specific Gravity : 0.89000 to 0.93000@25.00 °C
Flash Point : 164° F (73.4 C)
Optical Rotation : -5.00º to -15.00º @20 º C
Refractive Index : 1.47950 to 1.48950@20.00°C
Density : 0.957 g/mL at 25 °C(lit.)
Shelf Life : Two years
Solubility : Insoluble in water & soluble in alcohol