Essential Oils | Carrier Oils | Skin Care Manufacturer


List of Anethole

Anethole

Origin: India

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare Mill

Family: Apiaceae

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

Plant Part: Leaves and Flowers/Buds

Colour & Appearance: Colorless, volatile liquid


Description

Anethole is a colorless, volatile liquid, which is derived from phenylpropene. Phenylpropene is an aromatic compound, which is a common ingredient of essential oils. It is found naturally in Indian basil oil.

Extraction

    • natural essential oil’s separation;
    • reaction and rectification of CST (crude sulfate turpentine);
    • Chemical synthesis of petrochemical substances

 

Topical Uses

  • Perfumes, Colognes, After-shaves, Toilet water
  • Skincare products/Cosmetics
  • Household products
  • Laundry care (detergent, softeners)
  • Foods, candies, gum, beverages including absinthe as a flavoring
  • Oral care products

Everyday Uses

  • Relieves cramps, coughs, aches, and diarrhea
  • Gives relief from rheumatic and arthritic pains
  • Helps to eliminate intestinal worms in children

Popular Uses & Benefits

  • Natural Anethole can remove unpleasant smells
  • It is massively used in commodities as a masking agent like in toothpaste, toilet soaps, mouth wash, and many more
  • It is also used in food & beverage products, candy, chewing gums, baked goods, and cigarettes as a flavoring agent
  • In various industrial products like deodorization, feed additives, medicines, synthetic flavors, and pesticides, it is used as a scent and flavoring additive
  • The offered pure Anethole is tested on various predefined international industry norms to provide a purer quality of it at marginal prices

Primary Benefits

  • Effective in clearing congestion in the respiratory tract
  • Provides relief from anxiety, nervous afflictions, and depression

Caution

  • Keep away from children.
  • If pregnant or nursing, consult your doctor.
  • Avoid contact with eyes, inner ears, and sensitive areas.